KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

крест ВВС

English translation: AIR FORCE CROSS


17:03 Nov 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: крест ВВС
This a RAF award (WWII)
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
English translation:AIR FORCE CROSS
Explanation:
http://awards.netdialogue.com/America/USA/AirForceCross/AirF...
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Marvellous, thanks Alexander, and et al.....Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4AIR FORCE CROSS
Alexander Onishko
4 -1Distinguished Flying CrossGraham Poole


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
AIR FORCE CROSS


Explanation:
http://awards.netdialogue.com/America/USA/AirForceCross/AirF...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Marvellous, thanks Alexander, and et al.....Chris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aidova: опреативно :)
1 min
  -> Спасибо Марина, у вас учимся ;)

agree  Jack Doughty
23 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!

agree  Graham Poole: Alex--the award goes to you!
37 mins
  -> Thank you, my friend ;)

agree  George Pavlov
1 hr
  -> Большое спасибо!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Distinguished Flying Cross


Explanation:


Graham Poole
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Pavlov: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distinguished_Flying_Cross_(Uni... I guess it'a wrong reference.
7 mins
  -> Aha, yes, it would have been nice of me to add a reference:) -- Thanks, George!

disagree  Jack Doughty: Both the Air Force Cross and the Distinguished Flying Cross exist. Крест ВВС must surely be the Air Force Cross (I was in the RAF for 14 years).
20 mins
  -> Jack--You're right, I retreat! DFC appears to be "Крест за летные заслуги"

neutral  Alexander Onishko: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Крест_лётных_заслуг_(США)
24 mins
  -> I humbly remove my wings...