KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

принять на вооружение

English translation: put into service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:принять на вооружение
English translation:put into service
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

14:35 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
Russian term or phrase: принять на вооружение
В самом прямом смысле - принять на вооружение армии Украины новый вид техники
Yuliya Panas
put into service
Explanation:
Стандартное выражение, касающееся военной техники
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5put into serviceAlexander Demyanov
5 +2to be equipped
Yuri Smirnov
41)To add to one's armoury/arsenal; 2)To adoptxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be equipped


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-06 14:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Ukr. Army is being equipped with a new (whatever)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-07-06 14:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The army is equipping its Leopard tanks with a modern thermal imaging capability
to allow them to fight more effectively at night and in adverse weather ...
www.dnd.ca/site/minister/eng/pm/mndintegrated.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-07-06 14:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gunal said the following concerning the \"modernization\" of the force\'s weapons:
\"The Army is being equipped with Scorpion armoured vehicles. ...
www.hri.org/news/cyprus/tcpr/1998/98-03-17.tcpr.html

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
21 mins
  -> Koszonom

agree  huntr
30 mins
  -> Koszonom

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
put into service


Explanation:
Стандартное выражение, касающееся военной техники


    Reference: http://www.all-sports-posters.com/navy-seals.html
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/Hangar/2848/cobra.htm
Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
41 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: QUOTE: "The SG550 is widely regarded as one of the best assault rifles ever put into military service."
42 mins

agree  GaryG
53 mins

agree  huntr
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1)To add to one's armoury/arsenal; 2)To adopt


Explanation:
1)принять на вооружение (Словарь: Общ. лексика рус.)

to add to one's armoury/arsenal
================================
2)В текстах переводов:
adopt (словарь общей лексики англ.)
7) воен. принимать на вооружение
http://lingvo.yandex.ru/

Also: to intoduce

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 4