KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

дальность обнаружения оптическими средствами разведки

English translation: detection range for optical surveillance systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дальность обнаружения оптическими средствами разведки
English translation:detection range for optical surveillance systems
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

15:50 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
Russian term or phrase: дальность обнаружения оптическими средствами разведки
Техническая характеристика военной техники
Yuliya Panas
detection range for optical surveillance systems
Explanation:
Often "Target detection range," even when it is not specifically a targetting system (why else would you look for something on the battlefield?)
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3detection range for optical surveillance systemsxxxJoeYeckley
4detection range by optical instruments
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detection range by optical instruments


Explanation:
distance at which visible through telescope, binoculars etc.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
detection range for optical surveillance systems


Explanation:
Often "Target detection range," even when it is not specifically a targetting system (why else would you look for something on the battlefield?)

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан: In fact it is.
1 hr

agree  Boris Popov
2 hrs