KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

табель постам

English translation: post duty roster

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:табель постам
English translation:post duty roster
Entered by: sparta1978

16:07 Oct 2, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: табель постам
Табель постам, и инструкцию об особых обязанностях караула начальник караула получает от дежурного по эшелону.
sparta1978
post duty roster
Explanation:
which would specify who mans which posts when
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
A+. You should do this for a living.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2post duty roster
GaryG
4special order for guards
Naveen Kar
Summary of reference entries provided
табель постам
Fernsucht

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special order for guards


Explanation:
....

Naveen Kar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
post duty roster


Explanation:
which would specify who mans which posts when


    Reference: http://www.armystudyguide.com/content/SMCT_CTT_Tasks/Skill_L...
GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
A+. You should do this for a living.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: I love it. Suggest also "watch duty roster" as a version of the same.
52 mins

neutral  ViBe: «Табель постам» – шире, чем «post duty roster», поск., кроме состава караула, перечисляет также охраняемые ОБЪЕКТЫ, указывает, какими ПЕЧАТЯМИ они опечатаны, и уточняет ОСОБЫЕ ОБЯЗАННОСТИ... / В пояснениях - да, а в переводе? ;)
2 hrs
  -> I thought I made that clear in my explanation

agree  cyhul
2 days 16 hrs




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: табель постам

Reference information:
Табель постам
один из документов, регламентирующих организацию и несение службы караулом. В табеле постам часовому указываются объекты охраны и обороны на каждом посту, обязанности с учетом особенностей поста и конкретных условий несения на нем службы, время, в течение которого разрешается вести наблюдение с вышки, расстояния, ближе которых запрещается допускать к посту посторонних лиц, действия в случае нападения на пост, на соседние посты и в случае пожара на посту, в каких случаях разрешается применять оружие. Табели дежурных и вахтенных постов корабля разрабатывает командир корабля (для однотипных кораблей штаб соединения), утверждает их командир соединения.
EdwART. Толковый Военно-морской Словарь, 2010


    Reference: http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/sea/14794/%D0%A2%D0%B0%D0%B1%...
Fernsucht
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16