KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

задерживать наступление

English translation: hold up the advance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:задерживать наступление
English translation:hold up the advance
Entered by: Sofia Gutkin

21:00 Dec 21, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense / WWII
Russian term or phrase: задерживать наступление
Text for a computer game.

Full sentence: Силы Союзников в районе Бастони задерживали наступление немцев, но речи о прорыве не шло.

Thanks in advance!
Sofia Gutkin
Australia
...held up the [German] advance
Explanation:
This is typical of what you would find in accounts of the fighting in the Ardennes.
Selected response from:

John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...held up the [German] advance
John Sowerby
4 +1halted the advance
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 -1detain or stop the assault of the Germans (or German troops)
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...held up the [German] advance


Explanation:
This is typical of what you would find in accounts of the fighting in the Ardennes.

John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: "Checked the advance" seems to be another popular option, but it does look like "held up" is the absolute winner usage-wise.
21 mins
  -> Thank you, The Misha. There are probably umpteen variants!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  rns
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, rns.

agree  Valeria_An
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Valeria

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
detain or stop the assault of the Germans (or German troops)


Explanation:
instead of assault you may just as well say "attack"

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: You cannot "detain the assault" in English. You "detain" criminals, suspects and such. As to the "assault of the Germans," I agree, it absolutely needs to be stopped - as well as the assault on everyone else in Germany. Just you read the news these days.
1 hr
  -> pls. take note of the fact that the verb detain - in addition to its generally known meaning also signifies "detain (formal) to delay so.or hinder or hamper so. or sth.,to prevent s.o.from making sth.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
halted the advance


Explanation:
n January 1st to move 30 miles to Grandmenil, north of Bastogne. ... his division shortly after the division had halted the German advance:.
https://andrewliptak.com/2012/01/17/norwich-university-and-t...
ccccccccccccccccccc
erce American resistance eventually halted the German advance, but not ... U.S. troops mounted a famous defense of the town of Bastogne.
http://www.history.com/news/8-things-you-may-not-know-about-...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
The site of a major arterial road link in Belgium, Bastogne was a ... The US First Army's VII Corps retook Celles and halted the German advance.
http://www.thehistoryreader.com/military-history/battle-of-t...
ccccccccccccccccccccccc
An exchange between the German and American commanders at Bastogne ... the north, and together they halted the German advance several miles short of the
https://books.google.com/books?id=crM0AwAAQBAJ&pg=PA252&lpg=...

cccccc

. the allied forces started resisting and eventually halted the German advance
https://books.google.com/books?id=ssOrCQAAQBAJ&pg=PA170&lpg=...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
1 hr
  -> Большое спасибо Олег. Наилучшие пожелания доброго и успешного Нового Года !