полк четырехсотенного состава

English translation: four-company regiment

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Russian Empire, military
Russian term or phrase: полк четырехсотенного состава
Hello,

Context - A Governor-General of Turkestan was considering whether to include a Turkmen division in "полк четырехсотенного состава".
Was this an official term for a military unit? I'm guessing it comprised 400 men..

Thanks.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:four-company regiment
Explanation:
It's not a regiment of 400 men but rather one consisting of four *sotnyas*, which is a unit consisting of approximately but not exactly 100 men (e.g. 120 to 135 in cossack troops). In terms of personnel strength, this is currently equivalent to a company, while in terms of canonical hierarchy of units, an immediate subdivision of a regiment is a battalion. On the other hand, a so-called "separate regiment" may have a different composition and consist directly of companies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-03-25 11:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If "division" in your source text was actually "дивизион", then it's probably a four-division regiment (a division is an equivalent of a battalion in artillery, engineering and other heavily mechanised troops)
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3four-company regiment
Anton Konashenok
1400 infantry battalion
Tirkish Baymuradov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
four-company regiment


Explanation:
It's not a regiment of 400 men but rather one consisting of four *sotnyas*, which is a unit consisting of approximately but not exactly 100 men (e.g. 120 to 135 in cossack troops). In terms of personnel strength, this is currently equivalent to a company, while in terms of canonical hierarchy of units, an immediate subdivision of a regiment is a battalion. On the other hand, a so-called "separate regiment" may have a different composition and consist directly of companies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-03-25 11:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If "division" in your source text was actually "дивизион", then it's probably a four-division regiment (a division is an equivalent of a battalion in artillery, engineering and other heavily mechanised troops)

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Ivanovskiy
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл

agree  Vladys
12 mins

agree  FreEditor
2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
400 infantry battalion


Explanation:
Native Turkmen here. I think "400 infantry battalion" or "battalion of 400 infantry" might be good here. Not sure, though. Thanks.

Tirkish Baymuradov
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in TurkmenTurkmen