с ходу опрокинули

English translation: quickly overrun

Russian term or phrase:с ходу опрокинуть
English translation:quickly overrun
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

14:43 Jul 2, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: с ходу опрокинули
Вечером отбивались от передовых немецких частей. Михаил стрелял из пулемета. Впервые видел немцев так близко. Стрелял недолго: наших с ходу опрокинули. Отступали, бежали вдоль дорог, лесом.
Andrew Vdovin
overrun/overwhelmed
Explanation:
They were quickly overrun (overwhelmed, perhaps?) by enemy forces

Smth to that effect, anyway
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3overrun/overwhelmed
El oso
4Our unit was disrupted by them
Marcombes
2[our forces] were thrown into disorder right away
Rashid Lazytech
3 -1[they were] quickly overthrown [by the enemy]
Kirill Ivanovskiy


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overrun/overwhelmed


Explanation:
They were quickly overrun (overwhelmed, perhaps?) by enemy forces

Smth to that effect, anyway

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: overrun, not overwhelm here IMHO (overwhelm is gain complete control or victory.) It works!
11 mins
  -> How about "overrun by overwhelming enemy force''? ;) Thanks!

agree  The Misha: They were quickly overrun. That's all that needs to be said.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Misha!

agree  Rashid Lazytech
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rashid!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
[they were] quickly overthrown [by the enemy]


Explanation:
На мой взгляд, наиболее точно передаёт значение - "сбросить, сбить с позиций".

Kirill Ivanovskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: Bad usage here. Kings and tsars get overthrown. Defensive positions get overrun.
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our unit was disrupted by them


Explanation:
-They interrupted the movement of our soldiers

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
[our forces] were thrown into disorder right away


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-07-02 15:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если я правильно понял, «опрокинуть» = «обратить в бегство, заставить отступать».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-07-03 02:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Снимаю свой вариант.

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7