в полосе района

English translation: in the fortified zone

Russian term or phrase:в полосе района
English translation:in the fortified zone
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

07:30 Jul 3, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: в полосе района
Бои в полосе района развернулись с начала июля 1941 г.

(Имеется в виду Псковский укрепрайон. Как я понимаю, это Pskov fortified sector.)
Andrew Vdovin
in the fortified zone
Explanation:
in the fortified zone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-07-03 07:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the fortified area zone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-07-03 07:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fortified area [zone] — укреплённый район [-ая полоса]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-07-03 07:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или
полоса укрепленных районов
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Turdimurod! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4THE area
El oso
4in the fortified zone
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the fortified zone


Explanation:
in the fortified zone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-07-03 07:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the fortified area zone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-07-03 07:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fortified area [zone] — укреплённый район [-ая полоса]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-07-03 07:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или
полоса укрепленных районов

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Turdimurod! Thanks everybody!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
THE area


Explanation:
Я так понимаю, что "Псковский укрепрайон" уже упоминается выше по тексту.
Отсюда такой вариант:
From July 1941, the area became/was/ the scene of figting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-03 11:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может быть, From July 1941 onwards..

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Здесь речь о полосе района. не укрепрайон (fortified region or sector), а полоса-zone.
1 day 3 hrs