в частях Н-ского соединения

English translation: in the units of "N" military formation

Russian term or phrase:в частях Н-ского соединения
English translation:in the units of "N" military formation
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

04:47 Jul 12, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: в частях Н-ского соединения
"В частях Н-ского соединения успешно действует группа девушек, окончивших школу снайперов".

(Из сводки Совинформбюро. Названия частей и соединений не разглашались.)
Andrew Vdovin
in the units of "N" military formation
Explanation:
in N military formation's units
Selected response from:

Ilham Hasanov
Azerbaijan
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Ilham! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3in the units of the N-th military force [or company]
Vladyslav Golovaty
3Military Unit X
Rashid Lazytech
3in the units of "N" military formation
Ilham Hasanov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the units of "N" military formation


Explanation:
in N military formation's units

Ilham Hasanov
Azerbaijan
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Ilham! Thanks everybody!!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Military Unit X


Explanation:
Перевод неточный, но вариант «Military Formation X» мне не нравится.


The Criminal Responsibility of Senior Political and Military Leaders as ... - Héctor Olásolo - Google Books
https://books.google.com/books?id=8QHcBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA92&lpg=P...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

In spite of being aware of the allegations against Military Unit X, and despite the fact that town A is populated by around 1,000 enemy civilians who do not take <...>

== END QUOTE ==


А еще, как мне кажется, при переводе лучше изменить порядок слов:

В частях Н-ского соединения успешно действует группа девушек, окончивших школу снайперов.
->
Группа девушек, окончивших школу снайперов, успешно действует в частях Н-ского соединения.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-12 10:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка вдогонку:

in Military Unit X


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-12 11:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наверное, лучше так:

in different units of Formation X


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the units of the N-th military force [or company]


Explanation:
воинское подразделение - company
force - вооружённый отряд; воинское соединение
воинская часть - military unit
force
to enter a city in force — вводить в город крупные воинские формирования

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-12 11:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

X seems not ideal either https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0350431/

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8