KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Открытие и герметизация рудных залежей

English translation: blocking-out and sealing of ore pipes


19:20 Jul 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Russian term or phrase: Открытие и герметизация рудных залежей
? Discovery [?] and...
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:blocking-out and sealing of ore pipes
Explanation:
Что-то мне чутьё подсказывает, что тут авторы текста имели в виду не "открытие" (с сопутсвующим шампанским и Нобелевскими премиями), а прозаическое "вскрытие рудных залежей, вскрытие рудного тела" c последующей герметизацией.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Да, до шампанского тут далеко.

Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4opening and sealing of ore run/bed
Tsogt Gombosuren
3blocking-out and sealing of ore pipes
mk_lab


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Открытие и герметизация рудных залежей
blocking-out and sealing of ore pipes


Explanation:
Что-то мне чутьё подсказывает, что тут авторы текста имели в виду не "открытие" (с сопутсвующим шампанским и Нобелевскими премиями), а прозаическое "вскрытие рудных залежей, вскрытие рудного тела" c последующей герметизацией.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Да, до шампанского тут далеко.

Спасибо!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Открытие и герметизация рудных залежей
opening and sealing of ore run/bed


Explanation:
They have opposite meanings.

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 15