KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Погашение

English translation: filling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Погашение
English translation:filling
Entered by: Michael Moskowitz

21:12 Dec 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Marl mining
Russian term or phrase: Погашение
As shown in the following examples:
Ширина бермы погашения уступа...
Угол откоса со сторoны висячего бока при погашении...
Угол погашения борта карьера 42 градуса.
Michael Moskowitz
gobbing/filling
Explanation:
Из Мультитрана
гасить выработку fill a slope
гасить выработку fill stope
гасить выработку gob a slope
гасить выработку gob stope

Из Мультилекса
гасить выработку — fill [gob] a slope
погашенная выработка — filled stope, gob working
закладка породой — stone gobbing
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3grading, fillingDorene Cornwell
3gobbing/filling
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Погашение
gobbing/filling


Explanation:
Из Мультитрана
гасить выработку fill a slope
гасить выработку fill stope
гасить выработку gob a slope
гасить выработку gob stope

Из Мультилекса
гасить выработку — fill [gob] a slope
погашенная выработка — filled stope, gob working
закладка породой — stone gobbing

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Slep: I don't trust either Multis:гасить does mean fill/gob; выработка is a working, unless modified otherwise, not stope, slope, etc.
1 hr
  -> Jack, do you confirm that fill and gob are the words?

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Погашение
grading, filling


Explanation:

This is basically a guess: each sentence will use some combination of grade or grading and fill.

width of the fill ... berm....
Grade after filling

42 deg. is pretty steep for a graded slope though so that example I am still not sure about.




(I am unfamiliar with the term gobbing. Because of temporary computer limitations this answer is intended to provide pointers for additional research, not to provide a definitive context-appropraite answer.)

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4