охрана

English translation: Auxiliary methods...

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Russian term or phrase: охрана
Способы охраны подготовительных и капитальных выработок, околоствольных дворов в глубоких шахтах.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Auxiliary methods...
Explanation:
Auxiliary methods to protect development and main [permanent] workings and shaft stations in deep mines.
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Jack, I'm still confused with "auxiliary"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Auxiliary methods...
Jack Slep
4safeguarding techniques
xxxzhop
4protection
Mylord


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auxiliary methods...


Explanation:
Auxiliary methods to protect development and main [permanent] workings and shaft stations in deep mines.

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Jack, I'm still confused with "auxiliary"
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Jack! Are you sure that "auxiliary" is the word here?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: I would leave out auxiliary (vspologatelnyy - as I do not think it is to be found in the original ) and keep the rest.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks. I translate ideas, not word-by-word, so I sneak some in, and leave some out.....

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection


Explanation:
methods of protection, protection methods

(methods of protection relating remained deposits in mines):

"Selection of materials and methods of protection relating to the part of remained deposit in closed mines. "
http://www.gig.katowice.pl/gig/zaklady_instytutu/zaklad_BG_e...



Mylord
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safeguarding techniques


Explanation:
-

xxxzhop
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian