KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

смоловоз (углевоз)

English translation: coal hauler, collier, coal vessel


11:30 Jul 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
Russian term or phrase: смоловоз (углевоз)
Оттуда же. Я так понимаю, автоцистерна для перевозки материала-прекурсора (возможно, этого самого нагруженного угля).
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
English translation:coal hauler, collier, coal vessel
Explanation:
углевоз coal hauler, collier, coal vessel
Selected response from:

Lale
Grading comment
Не, Лингво у меня тоже есть. А вот если бы без "углевоза" спросил? ;-)
Спасибо всем-всем!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5resin/carbon truckKonstantin Lakshin
5coal haulierBurravoe Ltd
4 +1bitumen distributorLudwig Chekhovtsov
3 +2coal hauler, collier, coal vessel
Lale
4gum/coal haulerAYP
3tar carrier
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coal hauler, collier, coal vessel


Explanation:
углевоз coal hauler, collier, coal vessel


    Lingvo 6.5
Lale
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Не, Лингво у меня тоже есть. А вот если бы без "углевоза" спросил? ;-)
Спасибо всем-всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi: or coal haulier
11 mins

agree  Victor Yatsishin
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tar carrier


Explanation:
I am guessing

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bitumen distributor


Explanation:
Multitran:
битумовоз - тех. bitumen distributor

Bitumen distributor - Stroydormash.ru Fool info about 'Bitumen distributor'
http://en.stroydormash.ru/root/machines_list/id/11

Иркутский Завод Дорожных Машин
The sdk 100 bitumen distributor... http://express.irk.ru/city/adv/izdm/teh_e.htm

The range of commodities of the Department "Machinery and equipment"
...bitumen distributors, cement trucks, concrete mixers, road tankers (petrol tankers), water and other food products transport vehicles, trailer and ...
http://www.interural.ru/English/Offers/Mashine2.htm


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: The Irkutsk ZDM machine is an asphalt spreader.....
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coal haulier


Explanation:
Collier is specifically a ship for carrying coal or a coal miner. Coaler is a ship or train that is used to ship or carry coal (cf Collins English Dictionary). Coal haulier would best describe a commercial transport moving loads of coal from place to place e.g. from mine to power station or to docks. Note that a retail distributor of coal i.e. moving coal by lorry to customers for business/domestic use is called a "coalman" in the UK.

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resin/carbon truck


Explanation:
Trust me on this one. :=)

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gum/coal hauler


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian