KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

оценка современного состояния окружающей среды

English translation: environmanetal snapshot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оценка современного состояния окружающей среды
English translation:environmanetal snapshot
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

14:38 Aug 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
Russian term or phrase: оценка современного состояния окружающей среды
Можно ли сказать: "Baseline Environmental Assessment"
lyolya
можно
Explanation:
все зависит от контекста. Если эта оценка будет использоваться в качестве опорной для дальнейших исследований.

А если просто, как оценка именно текущего состояния, напишите environmanetal snapshot.

Если же речь идет об оценке последствий - Environmental Impact Assessment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 14:54:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

environmental

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 18:56:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assumed that the Asker was putting baseline in it for a reason. The other two are just in case.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо за то, что помогли справиться с сомнениями.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7assessment of the current state of the environment
Irene Chernenko
4estimation of the modern-day environmental situationzmejka
5 -1можно
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
можно


Explanation:
все зависит от контекста. Если эта оценка будет использоваться в качестве опорной для дальнейших исследований.

А если просто, как оценка именно текущего состояния, напишите environmanetal snapshot.

Если же речь идет об оценке последствий - Environmental Impact Assessment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 14:54:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

environmental

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 18:56:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assumed that the Asker was putting baseline in it for a reason. The other two are just in case.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо за то, что помогли справиться с сомнениями.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: environmental impact assessment is tempting, but as you intimate, not really what is needed in this case; while environmental snapshot sounds good I think it is a bit vague here
2 hrs
  -> a bit vague where? There is no context. Hence, the multiple suggestions

disagree  myrafla: and agree with Mr Brennan.
1 day11 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
assessment of the current state of the environment


Explanation:
This is just another option.

"Current state" is a phrase that was constantly in use when I was working for the Antarctic commission.
e.g. current state of fish stocks, current state of the ecosystem,
environmental monitoring to assess the curent state of...

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mark!

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: or perhaps just an environmental assessment
1 hr
  -> Yes, "current" is really understood - although there may be a historical analysis.

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gary!

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yelena!

agree  Svetlana Beloshapkina
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Or - present state
3 hrs
  -> I think "present" is more immediate.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estimation of the modern-day environmental situation


Explanation:
just another option :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 16:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although, on the other hand, this sounds more like something Greenpeace would write about. :))) I didn\'t see the \"mining\" note when I decided to propose an answer... so perhaps this doesn\'t really fit your particular context...

good luck, anyway!

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
Grading comment
Thank you, but it is too long for a header
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you, but it is too long for a header