KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

накладка

English translation: glitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:накладка
English translation:glitch
Entered by: Vitaly Kisin

12:39 Nov 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Russian term or phrase: накладка
предприятие может сработать на уровне 1500 кг довычи золота а при условии различного рода **накладок и сбоев**

This is from a report concern gold mining. Obviously there are dictionary definitions for both terms but I am interested in what would apply for gold mining.
xxxPoveyTrans
glitch
Explanation:
I think накладка is not as bad as blunder, is not a handicap at all, but rather something unforseen that forces immediate correction to plan of action - a glitch in a system ticking smoothly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-02 21:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

накладка is also not your fault, typically
Selected response from:

Vitaly Kisin
Grading comment
Vitaly's is for me the nearest...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1glitch
Vitaly Kisin
4 +1blunder
Сергей Лузан
4handicap
Igor Blinov
3collide, conflict
mk_lab


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collide, conflict


Explanation:
Collide (conflict) of different simultaneous work operations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-11-02 13:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: This is common slang which is not speceific to gold mining

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-02 13:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possible translation is "overlapping"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blunder


Explanation:
general business slang expression as justly pointed out above - no gold mining specifics (I used to work in the field BTW)

2. Ошибка, промах (прост.). Н. вышла. Не обошлось без накладок.
http://www.ozhegov.org/words/17145.shtml




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-02 13:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

промах blunder
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/blunder
    Reference: http://www.ozhegov.org/words/17145.shtml
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yulia Syromolot
4 hrs
  -> Thank for your support, Yulia! :) Have strong doubts about 'glitch' http://www.answers.com/glitch vs. http://www.answers.com/blunder

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handicap


Explanation:
one more option

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glitch


Explanation:
I think накладка is not as bad as blunder, is not a handicap at all, but rather something unforseen that forces immediate correction to plan of action - a glitch in a system ticking smoothly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-02 21:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

накладка is also not your fault, typically


Vitaly Kisin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vitaly's is for me the nearest...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - sounds spot on to me


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Vlasova
17 mins
  -> thanks