KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

пластичный слой

English translation: plastic and low-permeability rocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пластичные и слабопроницаемые породы
English translation:plastic and low-permeability rocks
Entered by: Natalie

20:44 May 16, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining
Russian term or phrase: пластичный слой
Как правило, в разрезах скважин имеются пластичные и слабопроницаемые породы, которые являются хорошими экранами, препятствующими возможности разрушения нефтяных и газовых месторождений.

Как-то не могу сообразить, как это сказать. Зациклилась на plastic :-)

Спасибо!
Natalie
Poland
plastic and low-permeability rocks
Explanation:
Examples:

GeoEngineering Courses at University of California at Berkeley
... Applications in mining and civil engineering involving design of underground openings
in competent, layered, and plastic rocks, slopes cut in jointed rock, and ...
www.ce.berkeley.edu/Programs/Geoengineering/courses/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

UNB GEOLOGY 1001 Lecture 2 - The Dynamic Earth - Plate Tectonics
... The second effect of the Earth's thermal gradient is to cause the plastic rocks
of the Earth's lower mantle to convect (to move in response to the thermal ...
www.unb.ca/courses/geol1001a/lec-2.htm
Impact of Low Permeability Rocks on Aquifer Cleanup
Impact of Low Permeability Rocks on Aquifer Cleanup. Iraj Javandel. Lawrence
Berkeley National Laboratory. The presence of low permeability ...
www.hydrology.citg.tudelft.nl/work/ past/irajabstracthtml.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

DOE Information Bridge Document #78565 - Nonassociated gas ...
... However, we suggest that in the Uinta Basin that the extent of low-permeability rocks,
and therefore resources, extends well beyond the limits of current FERC ...
www.osti.gov/bridge/product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=78565 -
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jack! I thought I was wrong
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plastic and low-permeability rocks
Jack Slep
4elastic aquitardsxxxVera Fluhr
4я бы сходу сказал soft rocks
Alex Volovodenko


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
я бы сходу сказал soft rocks


Explanation:
не знаю, возможно после более тщательного исследования это бы не прошло. но на первый взгляд так.

... soft and low-permeable rocks ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 20:51:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

насколько понимаю, всяческие глины имеются в виду...

Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elastic aquitards


Explanation:
Samples:

Warren Barrash's Publications
... modeling of a fracture zone in the Brule Formation as an aquifer receiving leakage from water-table and elastic aquitards: Journal of Hydrology, v.125, p.1-24. ...
http://cgiss.boisestate.edu/~wb/pubs.html

Poroelasticity Simulation of Ground-Water Flow and Subsurface ...
... a confined or semiconfined aquifer can induce hydraulic-head changes in adjacent aquitards. ... John Wiley and Sons, 469 p. Verruijt, A., 1969, Elastic storage of ...
http://wwwrcamnl.wr.usgs.gov/rgws/SIG/Proc2/Hsieh.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 20:55:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Аpplication of Nonlinear-Regression Methods to Estimate ...
... to estimate the vertical hydraulic conductivity of aquitards, inelastic specific storage of aquitards, and elastic specific storage of aquitards and aquifers. ...
http://wwwrcamnl.wr.usgs.gov/rgws/SIG/ Meeting/pavelko%20abs.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 20:57:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если непонятно, то повторю:

Пластичный слой === Elastic layer
Пластичный слабопроницаемый слой === Elastic aquitard

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plastic and low-permeability rocks


Explanation:
Examples:

GeoEngineering Courses at University of California at Berkeley
... Applications in mining and civil engineering involving design of underground openings
in competent, layered, and plastic rocks, slopes cut in jointed rock, and ...
www.ce.berkeley.edu/Programs/Geoengineering/courses/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

UNB GEOLOGY 1001 Lecture 2 - The Dynamic Earth - Plate Tectonics
... The second effect of the Earth's thermal gradient is to cause the plastic rocks
of the Earth's lower mantle to convect (to move in response to the thermal ...
www.unb.ca/courses/geol1001a/lec-2.htm
Impact of Low Permeability Rocks on Aquifer Cleanup
Impact of Low Permeability Rocks on Aquifer Cleanup. Iraj Javandel. Lawrence
Berkeley National Laboratory. The presence of low permeability ...
www.hydrology.citg.tudelft.nl/work/ past/irajabstracthtml.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

DOE Information Bridge Document #78565 - Nonassociated gas ...
... However, we suggest that in the Uinta Basin that the extent of low-permeability rocks,
and therefore resources, extends well beyond the limits of current FERC ...
www.osti.gov/bridge/product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=78565 -



    see above
Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jack! I thought I was wrong

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  temmy
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Temmy!