KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

выделения

English translation: calcite precipitates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выделения кальцита
English translation:calcite precipitates
Entered by: Alexander Grabowski

05:50 Feb 17, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / порода
Russian term or phrase: выделения
Слюда - мусковит, чешуйки удлиненные, короткие, субориентированные, расщепленные, частично гидратированные с выделениями кальцита по спайности.
Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
calcite precipitates/deposits
Explanation:
Выделения - это образования, отложения, в Вашем случае по спайности.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-17 08:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/281999778_Ostwald_r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-02-17 13:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/neuroscience/calcite
Selected response from:

Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Ирина, спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2calcite precipitates/deposits
Irina Shevchenko
4 +1segregations
Araks
4 +1overgrowth
Dmitry Ostrozhskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overgrowth


Explanation:
Множество ссылок. Поищите "mica calcite overgrowth"

Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelius Gillen: this is quite possible also; it depends on the context, I would need to see more of the Russian original
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cornelius! I also think that additional context is needed from the asker to place this translation properly.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
segregations


Explanation:
Геологические термины:
magmatic segregation = магматическое выделение
steaky segregation = жилообразное выделение
pockety segregation = гнездовое выделение

См. также примеры и ссылку.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-17 08:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

steaky>streaky

Example sentence(s):
  • Crumpled, thin calcite “layers” that crosscut bedding as **calcite segregations tectonically emplaced into cleavage planes
  • Тhe lenses are recrystallized to more massive splotchy medium-gray variably grained marbles containing coarse white **calcite segregations.

    Reference: http://www.fmm.ru/images/8/8c/NDM_2011_46_Krinov2_eng.pdf
Araks
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelius Gillen: segregations is possible; but the reference you quote is a very poor English translation, I'm afraid (and the context is quite different from the present one)
7 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calcite precipitates/deposits


Explanation:
Выделения - это образования, отложения, в Вашем случае по спайности.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-17 08:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/281999778_Ostwald_r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-02-17 13:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/neuroscience/calcite

Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ирина, спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cornelius Gillen: calcite precipitates (or segregations) along cleavages; in this case, i would not use "deposits"
9 hrs
  -> Thank you! Agree: calcite deposits are usually related to calcite cave deposits of bigger scale.