KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

рост 7,6%

English translation: a 7.6% increase


17:36 Mar 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Russian term or phrase: рост 7,6%
Предприятия группы произвели в 2003 году 4,2 млн. тонн проката- на 16% больше чем в 2002 г., 389 тыс. метизной продукции –в три раза больше чем в 2002 г., 14,2 млн. тонн угля - рост 7,6% , 3,5 млн. тонн железорудного концентрата, 13,5 тыс. тонн никеля –рост 6.4 %. - Носители языка, подскажите, как лучше перевести "рост ...%?" (a 7.6% increase)- именно в скобках, или иначе?
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:a 7.6% increase
Explanation:
In this context ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-03-10 17:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно в скобках
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a 7.6% increase
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +17.6% growth
mk_lab


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
рост 7,6%
7.6% growth


Explanation:
... 8-10% growth can be sustained: Kelkar Skilled labour force and rising
savings rate to favour India, says Vijay Kelkar Our Economy ...
www.business-standard.com/ today/story.asp?menu=19&story=35947

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Gintilas
0 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
рост 7,6%
a 7.6% increase


Explanation:
In this context ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-03-10 17:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно в скобках

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
1 day3 hrs