KudoZ home » Russian to English » Music

following months

English translation: for some months after that


21:48 Nov 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Russian term or phrase: following months
Frankly, I was intrigued by the group and for some following months XXX's music didn't leave me indifferent.

I'd like know what you think about the phrase, is it correct? Many thanks in advance.
svetlana cosquéric
France
English translation:for some months after that
Explanation:
I don't think the sentence is correct. I think the normal way to say it would be "for some months after that" or "...afterwards".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you everybody! To the author, who is French, I also proposed "for some months", but she wasn't quite sure of my corrections. Now I could bolster with your authority!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4for some months after that
Jack Doughty
5в течение нескольких месяцев
Tetyana Plakuta
5correct (последующих месяцев)
Michael Kislov
4and for a few months that followed
Roman Bardachev
4несколько месяцев
i_r_i_s
3последующих месяцев
Galina Mitrohovitch


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for some months after that


Explanation:
I don't think the sentence is correct. I think the normal way to say it would be "for some months after that" or "...afterwards".


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you everybody! To the author, who is French, I also proposed "for some months", but she wasn't quite sure of my corrections. Now I could bolster with your authority!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Jack


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Guernsey: "Didn't leave me indifferent" leaves me cold, though. "Affected me"? "influenced me"? or maybe rework the whole phrase?
18 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, that part of it is a bit odd too.

agree  Alexander Demyanov: I'm not sure you even need anything after "months". If there is an event to which "after" is referring, then the meaning is clear without the "after".
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Yes, I think you're right.

agree  James McVay: Could also say "for some months following . . ."
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jim Tucker: yes and also w Alexander
10 hrs
  -> Thank you. So do I.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
correct (последующих месяцев)


Explanation:
ю

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
в течение нескольких месяцев


Explanation:
то есть в течение нескольких последующих месяцев

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-08 21:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

фотофиниш :)

Tetyana Plakuta
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
несколько месяцев


Explanation:
так лаконичнее

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
последующих месяцев


Explanation:
А почему нельзя сказать "....и на протяжении нескольких последующих месяцев (их,его, ее) музыка не оставляла меня равнодушным"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2007-11-08 21:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't note it was RU-EN pair.

Galina Mitrohovitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and for a few months that followed


Explanation:
I'd put it that way.

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian