KudoZ home » Russian to English » Music

значимость моего существования

English translation: the meaning of my life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:значимость моего существования
English translation:the meaning of my life
Entered by: Amy Lesiewicz

19:35 Nov 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Russian term or phrase: значимость моего существования
Я не могла себе и представить, что я приблизилась к тем людям, которые собираются раскрыть мне значимость моего существования.

Спасибо всем заранее.
svetlana cosquéric
France
the meaning of my life
Explanation:
I think this is a little more natural in English
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Amy very much! I tried to find smth more natural!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5significance of my existence
Michael Kislov
4 +1value of my existence
i_r_i_s
4significance of my being
Roman Bardachev
4the meaning of my life
Amy Lesiewicz
3 +1significance of my existanceAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
significance of my existance


Explanation:
.

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
significance of my existence


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-09 19:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wish good luck to all who agreed with me!

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
0 min

agree  Alexander Demyanov
0 min

agree  Andrey Belousov
1 min

agree  Olga Arakelyan
9 mins

agree  diana bb
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value of my existence


Explanation:
.

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the meaning of my life


Explanation:
I think this is a little more natural in English

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Amy very much! I tried to find smth more natural!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
significance of my being


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Jim Tucker, Mikhail Mezhiritsky