KudoZ home » Russian to English » Music

ставить жирную точку

English translation: put a culminating full stop


22:23 Nov 16, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Music / анализ партитуры (общая терминология)
Russian term or phrase: ставить жирную точку
Ну и наконец именно cassa заканчивает оперу, ***ставит***, так сказать, ***жирную точку***. Знаковым моментом является и тот, что именно cassa открывает знаменитый Антракт ударных.
Nadezhda Kirichenko
English translation:put a culminating full stop
Explanation:
Last but not least, here as so often in the stock story of Victorian death, famous last words put a culminating full stop to the life they epitomize

http://books.google.com/books?id=nP-8laWeDHQC&pg=PA113&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!!!

I'll go for this option as it seems to reflect the "finality" which is intended here (from my point of view).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4end with a flourishDeborah Hoffman
4 +3put a culminating full stop
Alexander Onishko
4draw a bold line
Mykhailo Voloshko
3to round off
Andrey Chernysh


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
put a culminating full stop


Explanation:
Last but not least, here as so often in the stock story of Victorian death, famous last words put a culminating full stop to the life they epitomize

http://books.google.com/books?id=nP-8laWeDHQC&pg=PA113&lpg=P...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!!!

I'll go for this option as it seems to reflect the "finality" which is intended here (from my point of view).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mykhailo Voloshko: Очень красивый вариант!
10 mins
  -> Большое спасибо, Михаил!

agree  Alex Khanin: but without "culminating"
23 mins
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  Roman Lipchanskiy
8 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draw a bold line


Explanation:
draw a thick / bold line

Mykhailo Voloshko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to round off


Explanation:
to do something as a way of ending an event, performance etc in a suitable or satisfactory way

round off something
To round off National Peace Week, a concert was organized in the park.

round something off with something
She served us a splendid dinner, rounded off with a marvellous orange mousse.

They rounded off the day with a barbecue at the beach.

Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-16 22:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

round off

transitive verb
1. finish something in pleasing way: to bring something to a pleasant or satisfactory end by doing or adding one last thing

Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Andrey Chernysh
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
end with a flourish


Explanation:
Thus preserving the "writing" analogy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 мин (2008-11-16 23:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selective Amnesia » Ghazni, Godfather and a lesson in lost ...Oct 31, 2005 ... You want to end with a flourish, either by escalating the tension, or dampening it. Either of which is okay for me. But not a sentimental, ...
www.selectiveamnesia.org/2005/10/31/ghazni-godfather-and-a-...

DJ 1.0: How I Accidentally Fell in Love With My BossAfter 20 minutes of spectacular consultant speak, I end with a flourish – which I still remember – word for word – to this day… ...
www.techdarkside.com/dj-10-how-i-accidentally-fell-in-love-...

Triathlon events end with a flourish | TuscaloosaNews.com | The ...TUSCALOOSA | The Black Warrior riverfront had an atmosphere of an outdoor festival Sunday as loud music played and crowds cheered on locals at the finish of ...
www.tuscaloosanews.com/article/20080421/NEWS/609656316/1007

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Chernysh: Sounds very authentic.
14 mins
  -> Spasibo!

agree  Henry Schroeder: Пока единственная возможность
7 hrs

agree  Vanda Nissen
9 hrs

agree  Samantha Payn: "And at last it is the cassa which closes the opera with a flourish." To mirror "opens the percussion entracte"
21 hrs