KudoZ home » Russian to English » Music

Потанцуй ты со мной Я когда-то тоже был заводной, А сегодня я забросил все дела,

English translation: Dance with me Once there was a time


01:44 Nov 25, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Russian term or phrase: Потанцуй ты со мной Я когда-то тоже был заводной, А сегодня я забросил все дела,
it's a song
john
English translation:Dance with me Once there was a time
Explanation:
Потанцуй ты со мной Я когда-то тоже был заводной, А сегодня я забросил все дела

Dance with me Once there was a time I also used to be so active and alive, but today I put all my things aside :0) (and want to dance with you tonight :0)
Selected response from:

falcon2007
United States
Grading comment
excellent! it even rhymes a little.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dance with me Once there was a timefalcon2007
4Dance with me, please, do, a while ago I was wooing too, alas, I left all my romantic affairs.
Alexandra Taggart
4Dance with me, I too was a firecracker once, But today I've ditched all my affairs
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dance with me, I too was a firecracker once, But today I've ditched all my affairs


Explanation:
I assumed that you wanted meaning, not rhyme.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dance with me Once there was a time


Explanation:
Потанцуй ты со мной Я когда-то тоже был заводной, А сегодня я забросил все дела

Dance with me Once there was a time I also used to be so active and alive, but today I put all my things aside :0) (and want to dance with you tonight :0)

falcon2007
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
excellent! it even rhymes a little.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dance with me, please, do, a while ago I was wooing too, alas, I left all my romantic affairs.


Explanation:
"to woo" - играть романс, увлекать(ся), "alas"(увы)- лучше поставить вместо "but" ради английского языка, "dancing floor" можно добавить ради продолжения темы

Example sentence(s):
  • Danceith me, please, do, a while ago I was wooing too, alas, I left all my dancing floor affairs behind
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Mark Berelekhis, Zamira*****, Nurzhan KZ