KudoZ home » Russian to English » Music

Капелла

English translation: music band, music ensemble, music orchestra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Капелла
English translation:music band, music ensemble, music orchestra
Entered by: erika rubinstein

10:18 Nov 27, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Music
Russian term or phrase: Капелла
-как форма коллектива музыкантов
Marathona
music band, music ensemble, music orchestra
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Спасибо Эрика, thanks, Jack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1music band, music ensemble, music orchestra
erika rubinstein
3 +1Capella
AndriyRubashnyy
4 -1chapel
Alexander Ryshow
3choir
Caroline Makropoulos
2 -1a capella
Caroline Makropoulos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
music band, music ensemble, music orchestra


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо Эрика, thanks, Jack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Possibly from the German, Kapelle?
1 hr
  -> Yes, true. It is German.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chapel


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2008-11-27 10:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если шире: choir


    Reference: http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/eng_rus/470759/chapel
Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erika rubinstein: Это в церковном контексте только.
3 mins
  -> 3) хор певчих, певческая капелла (обыкн. придворная)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a capella


Explanation:
A capella means singing or vocal music without instrumental accompaniment (from the Latin: "from the chapel/choir").
?


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_cappella
Caroline Makropoulos
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erika rubinstein: А-капелла - это музыкальнаяформа исполнения, а не коллектив музыкантов.
1 min
  -> Just meant as a tentative suggestion (as indicated by confidence level) - based on the possibility that you had left out the 'a'. Perhaps you could give the whole sentence?

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Capella


Explanation:
The State Symphony Capella of Russia comprises an orchestra and choir, both based in Moscow, Russia. Its principal conductor is Valery Polyansky. It was formed in 1991 by merging the former USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra with the USSR State Chamber Choir. It is sometimes known as the Russian State Symphony Orchestra.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/State_Symphony_Capella_of_Russi...

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Arakelyan: I would choose htis option.
40 mins
  -> Спасибо!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
choir


Explanation:
Source: Oxford Russian-English dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-27 10:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you could give the context? Witness the many widely varying responses to your question.


Caroline Makropoulos
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Этот вариант вообще не в кассу, т.к. капелла может состоять и не из певцов...

Asker: ... with yours being the most warying....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Ryshow: Этот вариант уже был предложен.
5 mins