KudoZ home » Russian to English » Names (personal, company)

Фонд Возрождения духовности

English translation: spiritual Renaissance Foundation


19:03 Dec 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Names (personal, company)
Russian term or phrase: Фонд Возрождения духовности
Название организации. Как лучше его "обозвать"?
Yelena.
United Kingdom
English translation:spiritual Renaissance Foundation
Explanation:
Я бы сказал Revival, но примеров не нашел (как и просто "фонд возрождения духовности"). Renewal нашел один пример :)

Chairman of "New Millennium Spiritual Renewal Foundation in Upper New York State, Inc."

Но я все же предлагаю Renaissance, потому что очень много примеров "Spiritual Renaissance Center"
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8spiritual Renaissance Foundation
Kirill Semenov
4 +3Spirituality Revival Foundation
Sergey Strakhov
4 +1Foundation for the Restoration of SpiritualityxxxJoeYeckley
4Foundation for Spiritual AwakeningxxxOleg Pashuk
4Renaissance Foundation
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3Foundation for Spiritual ResurrectionxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Фонд Возрождения духовности
spiritual Renaissance Foundation


Explanation:
Я бы сказал Revival, но примеров не нашел (как и просто "фонд возрождения духовности"). Renewal нашел один пример :)

Chairman of "New Millennium Spiritual Renewal Foundation in Upper New York State, Inc."

Но я все же предлагаю Renaissance, потому что очень много примеров "Spiritual Renaissance Center"


    Reference: http://www.franciscanseast.org/regis.htm
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: и Леонардо да Винчи туда зампредом, раз уж "Ренессанс":)
22 mins
  -> renaissance тут как имя нарицательное, а не собственное. Это мы привыкли, что "Ренессанс" -- эпоха. Насчет spirituality vs. spiritual готов поспорить, разницы такой, какую ты описываешь, не вижу. ;)

agree  Eugene V: лучший вариант, IMHO
34 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  GaryG: I like "Renewal" because I see a lot of church slogans about "spiritual renewal" here
1 hr
  -> it seems that a spiritual renewal is an age-long slogan for all churches and spiritual organizations. We, humans always go astray and run off the righteous path...

agree  olganet: оба варианта хороши
6 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  AYP
9 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
17 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  manana: both are good
1 day 2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Leonid Dzhepko
1 day 2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Фонд Возрождения духовности
Spirituality Revival Foundation


Explanation:
я бы так сказал, например

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-12-09 19:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По поводу замечания Кирилла:
Все же \"духовное вохрождение\" и \"возрождение духовности\" несколько отличаются друг от друга. Скажем, субъектом \"духовного возрождения\" (spiritual revival) может быть и отдельная личность, а вот \"духовность\" (spirituality) следует возрождать в обществе, в стране, у нации и т.д.
Вроде бы так, или?

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: мне тоже нравится revival. Но, скорее, spiritual, чем spirituality, IMHO
20 mins
  -> А я вспомнил почему-то "Creedence Clearwater Revival":))

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Spiritual Revival Foundation or Foundation for Spiritual Revival
12 hrs

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
17 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Foundation for Spiritual Resurrection


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 19:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

False Theories Against the Resurrection of Christ
... In fact it was this belief which turned the disciples around and became the foundation
of the rest of their ministries. ... The Spiritual Resurrection Theory. ...
www.bible.org/docs/pastor/seasonal/easter/theory.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Part 1 - Resurrection From What Death?
... forms the foundation for the \"two resurrection\" idea. Most commentators insist that
in verses 24-25 Jesus spoke of a spiritual resurrection available to the ...
hellbusters.8m.com/prophecy/DP/resurrection1.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

UNIFICATION CHURCH:
... Reverend Moon proposes the creation of the World University Foundation which will
include the University of ... By his spiritual resurrection, Jesus has ...
www.religioustolerance.org/unificat.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 20:56:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4,130 hits on Google for \"Spiritual Resurrection\" (in parentheses!)

Spiritual Resurrection
Spiritual Resurrection. A Sermon (No. 127) Delivered on Sabbath Morning, April
12, 1857, by the REV. C. H. Spurgeon at the Music Hall, Royal Surrey Gardens. ...
www.spurgeon.org/sermons/0127.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Kerux...The Online Journal of Biblical Theology
The Spiritual Resurrection of Believers A Sermon on Ephesians 2:4,5. ... This
spiritual resurrection compels such humble acknowledgment. ...
www.kerux.com/documents/KeruxV5N1A1.asp - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Spiritual Resurrection
Spiritual Resurrection. April 12, 1857 by CH SPURGEON (1834-1892). \"And you
hath he quickened, who were dead in trespasses and sins.\"—Ephesians 2:1. ...
www.biblebb.com/files/spurgeon/0127.HTM - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

The Spiritual Resurrection by Timothy Freke & Peter Gandy
Cygnus Books. for mind, body and spirit. The Spiritual
Resurrection. Timothy Freke & Peter Gandy. ...
www.cygnus-books.co.uk/features/ spiritual_resurrection_timothy_freke_peter_gandy.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

The Historicity of the Empty Tomb Evaluated: Spiritual ...
Spiritual Resurrection. The argument that the earliest Christians
such as Paul believed in a spiritual type of resurrection may be ...
home.earthlink.net/~kirby/xtianity/tomb/spiritual.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Spiritual Resurrection |


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 21:01:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"spiritual Renaissance\" - 3,450 hits, (it comes second after \"Spiritual Resurrection\" (4,130 hits )


and for \"Spirituality Revival\" - only 43 hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 22:32:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Joseph: Look at the question, it reads Фонд Возрождения духовности, and it is Spiritual Resurrection =\"духовное возрОждение\" (in your own words)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 22:56:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better yet:
Foundation for Spiritual Awakening.
96,200 hits on Google for \"Spiritual Awakening\"!

New Thought Center for Spiritual Awakening and New Thought ...
New Thought Center for Spiritual Awakening and New Thought Religious Science Center
Beacon of Light Center of Wholeness and Healing. ...
Description: Affiliated with the Religious science - New Thought Network. Includes worship schedule, resources,...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Society and Culture > Religion
www.newthoughtcsa.org/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Stan Scott\'s Spiritual Awakening Ministries
Spiritual Awakening Ministries, To Build Up !, To Encourage!, To Inspire!,
To Comfort! Welcome to Stan Scott\'s Spiritual Awakening Ministries ! ...
www.aspiritualawakening.com/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Spiritual Awakening Cards
... Copyright 2000 © A Spiritual Awakening Ministries Copyright 2000 © Home with
Jesus.com All rights reserved . . except where noted. ^ Back to top^.
www.aspiritualawakening.com/cards.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.aspiritualawakening.com ]

Spiritual Awakening Network. Over 150 Advanced Energy Workshops ...
... and over 150 Workshops Specializing in Advanced Energy Work, Attunements, Shatipat,
Initiations and Empowerments, many unique to the Spiritual Awakening Network ...
www.powerattunements.com/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Spiritwalk: Resources For Spiritual Awakening
Spiritwalk: Resources for Spiritual Awakening. ... Resources for Spiritual Awakening.
Heaven is a palace with many doors And each may enter in his own way…. ...
Description: Reflections and articles on spiritual psychology, metaphysics, mysticism, and personal exploration.
Category: Society > Religion and Spirituality > ... > Magazines and E-zines
www.spiritwalk.org/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

REACH for Spiritual Awakening, Inc. Home Page
... APPLICATION FORM | |GUEST BOOK |. REACH For Spiritual Awakening 3220
SW 50th Terrace Davie, FL 33314 Ph: 954-791-3045 Fax: 954-316-6432.
Description: To empower individuals and families through spiritual counseling to improve the relationships within...
Category: Health > Alternative > Coaching > Spiritual Based
spiritualawakening.org/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



xxxOleg Pashuk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmarina: Spiritual Resurrection is perfect
1 hr
  -> thank you

disagree  xxxJoeYeckley: The doctrine cited in your examples refers to the resurection of the spiritual component of individual believers. It would be correctly rendered in Russia with something like "духовное возраждение" which is entirely different bringing back spirituality.
1 hr
  -> like you said: "духовное возрОждение"

neutral  Alexander Alexandrov: Олег, resurrection - возможно (хотя пример с Воскресением Христа совсем не про то), но awakening - это когда впервые пробуждаются от духовного сна, что-то осознают. Фонд же пытается возродить былую духовность. Вот в чем разница.
1 day 20 hrs
  -> awakening - это когда впервые пробуждаются от духовного сна, and not necessary впервые

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Фонд Возрождения духовности
Foundation for the Restoration of Spirituality


Explanation:
I think this avoids confusing the reintroduction or reintensification of a former aspect of culture, with the rebirth or renewal of the individual soul.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: people restore old furniture, not Spirituality:-)
59 mins
  -> You must be kidding. Words have different meanings in different combinations -- an old hymn goes "restore unto me, the joy of my salvation" but that is done without varnish or steel wool.

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: I was thinking about "rehabilitation", but restoration seems to cover it.
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foundation for Spiritual Awakening


Explanation:
Well, people do not read notes added, so I am posting this separately.

96,200 hits on Google for "Spiritual Awakening"!

New Thought Center for Spiritual Awakening and New Thought ...
New Thought Center for Spiritual Awakening and New Thought Religious Science Center
Beacon of Light Center of Wholeness and Healing. ...
Description: Affiliated with the Religious science - New Thought Network. Includes worship schedule, resources,...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Society and Culture > Religion
www.newthoughtcsa.org/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Stan Scott's Spiritual Awakening Ministries
Spiritual Awakening Ministries, To Build Up !, To Encourage!, To Inspire!,
To Comfort! Welcome to Stan Scott's Spiritual Awakening Ministries ! ...
www.aspiritualawakening.com/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Spiritual Awakening Cards
... Copyright 2000 © A Spiritual Awakening Ministries Copyright 2000 © Home with
Jesus.com All rights reserved . . except where noted. ^ Back to top^.
www.aspiritualawakening.com/cards.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.aspiritualawakening.com ]

Spiritual Awakening Network. Over 150 Advanced Energy Workshops ...
... and over 150 Workshops Specializing in Advanced Energy Work, Attunements, Shatipat,
Initiations and Empowerments, many unique to the Spiritual Awakening Network ...
www.powerattunements.com/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Spiritwalk: Resources For Spiritual Awakening
Spiritwalk: Resources for Spiritual Awakening. ... Resources for Spiritual Awakening.
Heaven is a palace with many doors And each may enter in his own way…. ...
Description: Reflections and articles on spiritual psychology, metaphysics, mysticism, and personal exploration.
Category: Society > Religion and Spirituality > ... > Magazines and E-zines
www.spiritwalk.org/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

REACH for Spiritual Awakening, Inc. Home Page
... APPLICATION FORM | |GUEST BOOK |. REACH For Spiritual Awakening 3220
SW 50th Terrace Davie, FL 33314 Ph: 954-791-3045 Fax: 954-316-6432.
Description: To empower individuals and families through spiritual counseling to improve the relationships within...
Category: Health > Alternative > Coaching > Spiritual Based
spiritualawakening.org/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 02:45:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Spiritual Awakening Foundation



xxxOleg Pashuk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Alexandrov: Действительно, в Ваших примерах речь идет об индивидуальном духовном ПРОБУЖДЕНИИ, это не то.
9 hrs
  -> And "spiritual Renaissance Foundation" is? I see your agree there... Explain the difference.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Фонд Возрождения духовности
Renaissance Foundation


Explanation:
Сам термин ренессанс по сути означает возрождение духовности, а как иначе, без неё, родимой.
Однако, я подозреваю, что у Вас в контексте, "духовность" несёт значение "религиозность, возвращение к библейским идеалам, заповедям и тп." - тогда ренессанс - не пойдёт, а "пойдёт" именно spirituality, piety, piousness даже какая-нибудь

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4