KudoZ home » Russian to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

страховочной чалки

English translation: safety hoist cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:страховочной чалки
English translation:safety hoist cable
Entered by: vita_translates

10:06 Nov 6, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: страховочной чалки
Перемещение ОТВС по отсекам БВ производить краном с использованием штатных захватов и страховочной чалки.

ОТВС -облучённая тепловыделяющая сборка
БВ - бассейн выдержки

Please help with translation of "страховочной чалки"... Thank you...
vita_translates
Lithuania
safety hoist cable
Explanation:
Variable parameter collision avoidance system for aircraft work ...
A safety hoist cable 114 is attached at one end to a safety hoist drum 106 with the cable extending downwardly to and around a first lower pulley 116, ...

www.patentstorm.us/patents/5359542-description.html
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thanks...:))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1safety hoist cable
Alexander Onishko
4rescue hoist cable
Maruti Shinde
1fall arrest slingPavel Tikunov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety hoist cable


Explanation:
Variable parameter collision avoidance system for aircraft work ...
A safety hoist cable 114 is attached at one end to a safety hoist drum 106 with the cable extending downwardly to and around a first lower pulley 116, ...

www.patentstorm.us/patents/5359542-description.html

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks...:))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: maybe just safety cable or safety hoist
1 day33 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rescue hoist cable


Explanation:
I am sure it's 'rescue hoist cable'

www.casa.gov.au/airworth/airwd/ADfiles/rotor/bell412/BELL41...
www.rotor.com/portals/12/RotorNews/July 08/MagSens.pdf
http://www.comlaw.gov.au/ComLaw/Legislation/LegislativeInstr...

Maruti Shinde
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: Two examples of UK English so maybe
1 day7 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fall arrest sling


Explanation:
Стропы канатные, или чалки, предназначены для непосредственного контакта с грузом и крюком крана. В конструкции стропа могут отличаться способы заделки концов каната (заплетка или опрессовка алюминиевой втулкой)- gpteh.ru

Hoist работает как кран, сюда не подходит имхо

Pavel Tikunov
France
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4