KudoZ home » Russian to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

полотнище (полотно) гидрозатвора

English translation: gate leaf

12:50 Feb 16, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: полотнище (полотно) гидрозатвора
При работе реакторной установки на мощности полотнище гидрозатвора между колодцем перегрузки и бассейном выдержки установлено на месте хранения в центральном зале здания реактора.
Marina Zakharevskaya
Russian Federation
English translation:gate leaf
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cloth of a hydraulic shutter
Vladys
2gate leaf
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cloth of a hydraulic shutter


Explanation:
hydraulic cloth shutter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-02-16 12:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or hydraulic locking; buffer seal, hydraulic gate, hydrolock
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?&s=&&s=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-02-16 13:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.photo.net/discuss/threads/cloth-vs-metal-shutter...

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gate leaf


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks a lot