KudoZ home » Russian to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

серьги траверсы

English translation: traverse shackles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:серьги траверсы
English translation:traverse shackles
Entered by: Vladys

13:48 Feb 20, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / Traverse
Russian term or phrase: серьги траверсы
Механизм привода разведения серег траверсы должен иметь блокировку, автоматически отключающую привод после сведения (разведения) серег.
Marina Zakharevskaya
Russian Federation
traverse shackles
Explanation:
shackle
The best selection of Chevrolet Traverse Shackles, Hangers & Mounting Hardware parts and accessories. http://www.jcwhitney.com/makes/chevrolet/traverse
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4yoke shackles
Vadym Urasov
3 +1traverse shackles
Vladys


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
серьги траверсы
traverse shackles


Explanation:
shackle
The best selection of Chevrolet Traverse Shackles, Hangers & Mounting Hardware parts and accessories. http://www.jcwhitney.com/makes/chevrolet/traverse

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yoke shackles


Explanation:
Да, shackles, только траверса обычно именуется yoke.
Могут быть в различных формах, в виде рамы или "коромысла", как на изображениях по ссылкам ниже; применяются для стабилизации положения контейнера при его подъёме

Example sentence(s):
  • Some modifications were needed to the ancillary equipment, particularly the lifting yoke and transport skid
  • ...a pneumatic actuator system and a double blade system to reinforce the structural behaviour of the lifting yoke

    Reference: http://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/Uploads/ImageLibrary/...
    Reference: http://store.americancrane.com/Asset/americancraneliftingdev...
Vadym Urasov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Вадим, спасибо за разъяснение!