KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

режим полного соответствиярежим

English translation: WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get)


19:44 Nov 11, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: режим полного соответствиярежим
I am not sure
Chaunte
English translation:WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get)
Explanation:
full compliance mode - например, в режиме полного соответствия стандартам

replication mode - например, в режиме полного соответствия предидущему замеру/записи.

This term "режим полного соответствия" is also used very often in Russian for WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) technology that enables you to see images onscreen exactly as they will appear when printed out.

---------references----------
PC-magazine archive:

... вы имеете дело с более или менее точной передачей страницы в режиме полного соответствия (WYSIWYG) - она предстает такой, какой будет в окне браузера. ...

http://www.design-studios.ru/editors/fp.htm

Простые в использовании возможности позволяют вам создавать профессиональные Web-узлы без програмирования. Создавайте страницы структур в режиме полного соответствия (WYSIWYG) и рисуйте HTML таблицы в WYSIWYG редакторе FrontPage.
------------------------ etc.
Selected response from:

Sabina Norderhaug
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get)Sabina Norderhaug
4 +1cнова вынуждена вынести отдельно, sorrySabina Norderhaug
5complete correspondence mode, etc.
ttagir
4compatibility mode
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4could you provide with some context, please?xxxH.A.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could you provide with some context, please?


Explanation:
It could be "a full compliance mode" for example, but we could think of better options if the context is known.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
maybe something to do with love
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: maybe something to do with love

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compatibility mode


Explanation:
though, as Asker, i am not sure

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
has something to do with love
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: has something to do with love

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complete correspondence mode, etc.


Explanation:
Indeed, the topic OTHER says almost nothing about context.
Political? Technical? Military? Avionics?

Режим полного соответствия (e.g., требованиям обстановки): complete match mode, conditions of complete match, etc.

Other combinations: total correspondence, clear correspondence, absolute correspondence entire correspondence, comply in full measure, etc.

Note that режим can be treated as regime, mode, rate, mode of operation, even regimen (medical), routine, procedure, regulation(s), order.

Yours,
Tagir.



    Reference: http://www.lingvo.ru
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get)


Explanation:
full compliance mode - например, в режиме полного соответствия стандартам

replication mode - например, в режиме полного соответствия предидущему замеру/записи.

This term "режим полного соответствия" is also used very often in Russian for WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) technology that enables you to see images onscreen exactly as they will appear when printed out.

---------references----------
PC-magazine archive:

... вы имеете дело с более или менее точной передачей страницы в режиме полного соответствия (WYSIWYG) - она предстает такой, какой будет в окне браузера. ...

http://www.design-studios.ru/editors/fp.htm

Простые в использовании возможности позволяют вам создавать профессиональные Web-узлы без програмирования. Создавайте страницы структур в режиме полного соответствия (WYSIWYG) и рисуйте HTML таблицы в WYSIWYG редакторе FrontPage.
------------------------ etc.



    Reference: http://www.design-studios.ru/editors/fp.htm
    Reference: http://www.dvc.tvworld.ru/Other/Kapterev/Info/Part1/HTML/pri...
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana M.: Это даже звучит убедительно "УИЗИУИГ"
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Иронизируете, а я серьезно ;^)

agree  Kirill Semenov
544 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cнова вынуждена вынести отдельно, sorry


Explanation:
Мне пришло сообщение и я не уверена от кого:

Opinion: agree
Comment: я вроде это уже предложила.. Hello? :)

Попыталась ответить по линку, но там этого комментария не видно (даже после 3-х refresh) :(

Хочу еще раз уточнить WYSIWYG - это не значит, что я предлагаю перевести это как full compliance cо стандартом WYSIWYG. Просто в российских переводах часто встречается "режим полного соответствия" как перевод cамого термина WYSIWYG, т.е. what you see is what you get.





Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana M.: по поводу WYSIWYG - он мне действительно нравится в числе прочих Вами предложенных, он просто звучит слегка несерьезно
1 day 18 hrs
  -> для меня он уже давно звучит серьезно :( или :)