KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

I love you

English translation: Ya tyebya lyublyu


17:30 Nov 15, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: I love you
Term of endearment from one person to another
Aideen O\\\'Sullivan
English translation:Ya tyebya lyublyu
Explanation:
It's the transcription of the Cyrillic characters.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ya tyebya lyublyuSerge L
5 +1Я люблю тебя.
Natametzger
5Ya tebia lublu / Ya lublu Vas...
Rostislau Golod


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ya tyebya lyublyu


Explanation:
It's the transcription of the Cyrillic characters.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.travlang.com/languages/iloveyou.html
Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Я тебя люблю
4 mins

agree  Natametzger
20 mins

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  xxxNermina
2 days 19 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Я люблю тебя.


Explanation:
Ya lublu tebia.
Я тебя люблю.

Both versions are correct.

I am a native Russian speaker.

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ya tebia lublu / Ya lublu Vas...


Explanation:
Ya teb'ia lubl'u (I love you...)

or

Ya teb'ia lublu ...

a more polite (hence more formal )

Ya lubl'u Vas ...
Ya Vas lubl'u... (sounds like Pushkin )



Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 4