KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

"i tak" i "i bez togo"

English translation: комментарий внизу!:)


16:05 Nov 18, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: "i tak" i "i bez togo"
Polozhenie bylo i tak tyazhelym I bez togo tyazheloye polozheniye
KD
English translation:комментарий внизу!:)
Explanation:
Положение было и так тяжелым - The situation was anyhow difficult (hard); the situation was already hard; it was difficult even before ... the situation was already tight ...

И без того тяжелое положение: situation hard/difficult by itselft; situation which was already distressing ... already hard situation, even without smthng the situation was tight, etc.






"i tak" i "i bez togo"

Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Tagir, despite somewhat mordant attitudes you occasionally affect - I've been scanning this site last night - you seem to always generate most - how can I put it - congruous replies - to my queries, that is. Thanks. And stay out of trouble.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The situation is (was) already bad enough ... It's already bad enough.. Things are bad enough..Sabina Norderhaug
4 +1Thereґs something wrong with the sentence.
Davorka Grgic
5комментарий внизу!:)
ttagir
4it could only add insult to injury
oldnick
4sorry for the typo in my "disagree" commentxxxH.A.
4 -1"so" and "and without that"Ludwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The situation is (was) already bad enough ... It's already bad enough.. Things are bad enough..


Explanation:
http://detnews.com/2001/wayne/0110/04/c03-309904.htm
---------------------
"They're going to have to do something, or else the traffic is going to be a nightmare around here," said Canton resident Sondra Hearn. "It's already bad enough in most parts of the township. It'll probably get bad here, too. I guess there's no escaping it."
----------------------
http://www.pantos.org/atw/rr-35398.html
---------------------------
It's clear that, for the forseeable future, Web users will be bombarded round after endless round of deliberately contrived incompatibilities between the two most popular Web clients. (Things are already quite bad enough, thank you.)

-----------------------
etc. etc.


    Reference: http://detnews.com/2001/wayne/0110/04/c03-309904.htm
    Reference: http://www.pantos.org/atw/rr-35398.html
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.
2 hrs
  -> cпасибо

agree  Yuri Geifman
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Alexander Kudriavtsev
11 hrs
  -> спасибо

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thereґs something wrong with the sentence.


Explanation:
Iґll give it a try:

Even without that(something mentioned before) someoneґs position was pretty bad.

HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"so" and "and without that"


Explanation:
It was so difficult situation/This situation is difficult without that

Press Release 28/9/01 - Oxfam's response to Humanitarian ...

... This situation is so difficult because ...
www.oxfam.org.uk/whatnew/press/afghan4.htm

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxH.A.: "so fifficult because..." - это немного другое
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorry for the typo in my "disagree" comment


Explanation:
(typing without mistakes is so "fifficult" :))



xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
комментарий внизу!:)


Explanation:
Положение было и так тяжелым - The situation was anyhow difficult (hard); the situation was already hard; it was difficult even before ... the situation was already tight ...

И без того тяжелое положение: situation hard/difficult by itselft; situation which was already distressing ... already hard situation, even without smthng the situation was tight, etc.






"i tak" i "i bez togo"



ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Tagir, despite somewhat mordant attitudes you occasionally affect - I've been scanning this site last night - you seem to always generate most - how can I put it - congruous replies - to my queries, that is. Thanks. And stay out of trouble.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it could only add insult to injury


Explanation:
trying to be on the laconic side. Or fit it smth of the kind into your context.

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22