KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

разводка

English translation: pattern grading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разводка лекал
English translation:pattern grading

05:38 Nov 20, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Garment
Russian term or phrase: разводка
Инженер по конструированию верхней одежды - разводка лекал, раскладка, раскрой
Mark Epif
Pattern grader (специальность), Pattern grading (разводка лекал)
Explanation:
Разводка = Pattern grading
Раскладка = Pattern layout
Pаскрой = cutting

Разводка лекал - это изготовление лекал на разные размеры одежды c одного эталонного оригинала (master-pattern). Знаю это еще со времен средней школы, где в результате успешно законченного курса швейного дела получила диплом швеи). А вот что есть по этому поводу на английских сайтах:

Pattern Grader-Cutter
Draws and cuts out sets of patterns for specified ranges of garment sizes, grading (increasing or decreasing dimensions) master pattern for each size within set, using either of following methods: (1) Obtains data from charts that specify modifications of master pattern dimensions necessary to produce patterns of various sizes. Positions master pattern on paperboard and drafts reference points on paperboard to modify dimensions of master pattern, according to specification charts, using drafting instruments. Draws lines between reference points, producing outline of graded pattern. (2) Positions master pattern in clamp of grading device and places paperboard under pattern. Turns knobs to set dial indicator at specified size and moves master pattern through series of reference points on paperboard. Marks reference points on paperboard. Draws lines between reference points, producing outline of graded pattern. Marks location of notches in graded patterns that serve as guides for joining garment parts. Cuts out graded patterns, using scissors, and marks garment size, sections, and style number on each pattern piece.
http://www.stepfour.com/jobs/781381022.htm
http://www.stepfour.com/jobs/titlesp.htm


The same, using appropriate software:
CAD Grader
Takes the production pattern for a garment and creates a set of pattern pieces for each of the sizes the garment will be sold in. A CAD Grader uses a computer and determines the amount and location of growth or reduction for pattern pieces to create various sizes of the garment.
http://www.cdc.edu/Careers.htm

Fashion CAD - Pattern Making Software
... Click Here for more details of Pattern_Design. Pattern Grading Automatic grading to any selected linear size or to your own size parameters from a table of ...
www.cadcam.solutionsaustralia.com.au/fashion.htm

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Dear Natalie,
Your answer was the most potent, coherent and demonstrative. It left me no doubt that your version was the right one. I'd have graded it 10 if I could:)))
I do aprreciate the trouble taken answering my inquiery so minutely and specifically.

Thank You once again,

Cheers,

Mark
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pattern grader (специальность), Pattern grading (разводка лекал)
Natalie
4pattern <b>layout</b>, spreading, and cutting
Alex Lane


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pattern <b>layout</b>, spreading, and cutting


Explanation:
Using the information in the ref., and correlating that information with entries from the Carpovitch 'R-E Science and Engineering Dictionary'.


    Reference: http://search.ebi.eb.com/ebi/article/0,6101,34007,00.html
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
I think that Your vrersion can hardly refer to the field I s
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think that Your vrersion can hardly refer to the field I s

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pattern grader (специальность), Pattern grading (разводка лекал)


Explanation:
Разводка = Pattern grading
Раскладка = Pattern layout
Pаскрой = cutting

Разводка лекал - это изготовление лекал на разные размеры одежды c одного эталонного оригинала (master-pattern). Знаю это еще со времен средней школы, где в результате успешно законченного курса швейного дела получила диплом швеи). А вот что есть по этому поводу на английских сайтах:

Pattern Grader-Cutter
Draws and cuts out sets of patterns for specified ranges of garment sizes, grading (increasing or decreasing dimensions) master pattern for each size within set, using either of following methods: (1) Obtains data from charts that specify modifications of master pattern dimensions necessary to produce patterns of various sizes. Positions master pattern on paperboard and drafts reference points on paperboard to modify dimensions of master pattern, according to specification charts, using drafting instruments. Draws lines between reference points, producing outline of graded pattern. (2) Positions master pattern in clamp of grading device and places paperboard under pattern. Turns knobs to set dial indicator at specified size and moves master pattern through series of reference points on paperboard. Marks reference points on paperboard. Draws lines between reference points, producing outline of graded pattern. Marks location of notches in graded patterns that serve as guides for joining garment parts. Cuts out graded patterns, using scissors, and marks garment size, sections, and style number on each pattern piece.
http://www.stepfour.com/jobs/781381022.htm
http://www.stepfour.com/jobs/titlesp.htm


The same, using appropriate software:
CAD Grader
Takes the production pattern for a garment and creates a set of pattern pieces for each of the sizes the garment will be sold in. A CAD Grader uses a computer and determines the amount and location of growth or reduction for pattern pieces to create various sizes of the garment.
http://www.cdc.edu/Careers.htm

Fashion CAD - Pattern Making Software
... Click Here for more details of Pattern_Design. Pattern Grading Automatic grading to any selected linear size or to your own size parameters from a table of ...
www.cadcam.solutionsaustralia.com.au/fashion.htm



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936
Grading comment
Dear Natalie,
Your answer was the most potent, coherent and demonstrative. It left me no doubt that your version was the right one. I'd have graded it 10 if I could:)))
I do aprreciate the trouble taken answering my inquiery so minutely and specifically.

Thank You once again,

Cheers,

Mark

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
2 mins