KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Chest\' mundira and \

English translation: the honour of the regiment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Chest\' mundira and \
English translation:the honour of the regiment
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

16:32 Nov 20, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Chest\' mundira and \
These seem to be cliches. Are there analogs in English?
Paul
the honour of the regiment
Explanation:
the English clicheed equivalent
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3esprit de corpsartyan
4 +3esprit de corps.
Vanda
5 +2(answer to Asker's response to Hafiza)
Alex Lane
5 +2the honour of the regiment
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +1good name; honorshifrak
4 +1Code (Law) of Honor
protolmach
5'pozor' first :-))
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Uphold the honor of the uniform.
Natametzger
4 +1the mantle of ... reputationxxxH.A.
4Sorry, shifrak:xxxH.A.
4dignity and reputation of (the insitution, profession, etc.)xxxH.A.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good name; honor


Explanation:
"uphold the honor", "defend the honor", or "protect the good name" <of ...>

R-E dictionary of idioms by Sophia Lubensky, Random House, 1995

shifrak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxH.A.: а если контекст: «опозорить/уронить честь мундира»?
30 mins
  -> zapyatnat' pozorom -- smirch with dishonor (see Apresyan)

agree  Rusinterp: agree with Hafiza
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry, shifrak:


Explanation:
I did not realize that the idioms you mentioned were for the illustration purpose only. Yes, "one's good name" is one of the options (if no context arrives)

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Code (Law) of Honor


Explanation:
English "full-dress uniform" is corresponding to the Russian word mundir. I would suggest the above expression as pretty close to chest' mundira.

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the mantle of ... reputation


Explanation:
Mostly used with "to carry" and implies a pre-imposed duty to keep one's(family, professional, etc.) reputation.
E.g.: As I carried the mantle of my family's reputation
aolhometown.planetout.com/pno/popcornq/movienews/2000/07/ 07/wadia.html

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'pozor' first :-))


Explanation:
позор-disgrace, infamy, ignominy
опозорить-disgrace, difame
покрывать позором-heap ignominy (on)
не пережить позора-not survive disgrace


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: not really relevant
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the honour of the regiment


Explanation:
the English clicheed equivalent

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natametzger: Honor
27 mins
  -> AE - honor, BE/CE - honour

agree  Yuri Geifman: Honor and honour are equally valid spellings, one's US, the other British and Canadian
35 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Marta Olynyk: Exact, idiomatic translation
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(answer to Asker's response to Hafiza)


Explanation:
Not in American English, no. (At least not without jumping through hoops.)

The Random House R-E Dictionary of Idioms (Lubensky) gives "to defend (uphold) the honor of ..." or "to protect the good name of ..." for "???????? ????? ???????."

One could, I suppose, say "to sully the honor of ..." or "to besmirch the good name of ..." if one wanted to use approximately the same wording in the negative sense, but both sound somewhat affected, at least in American English.
HTH.

Cheers...

Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
23 mins

agree  Rusinterp
49 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uphold the honor of the uniform.


Explanation:
This is a literal translation.

There is an English Cliche that seems appropriate. "For the honor of the Regiment."

I hope this helps.

Good Luck!

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: word-for-word translation is meaningless
42 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dignity and reputation of (the insitution, profession, etc.)


Explanation:
Andrew's input has brought some relief. Here are some obsolete citations:

"dignity and reputation of the profession"
jurist.law.pitt.edu/world/turkcor3.htm

"... member shall at all times so order his conduct as to uphold the dignity and reputation of the Institution and act with fairness and integrity towards all ..."
www.hkie.org.hk/form/rule.doc

"member shall at all times so order his conduct as to uphold the dignity and reputation of his profession and to safeguard the public interest in matters of ..."
homepage.tinet.ie/~istructeroi/charter.htm

"dead seamen stains (Putin's)reputation"
workers.labor.net.au/68/d_review_puten.html

"First Lady's actions belie her reputation"
www.usc.edu/student-affairs/dt/V135/N02/04-reputation.02v.h...

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  protolmach: Sorry, what does all this have to do with the Asker's question?
3 mins
  -> this is how I would, in the absence of well-established cliches, translate "поддерживать честь мундира" и "запятнать честь мундира"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
esprit de corps.


Explanation:
Webster, Multitran и Lingvo предлагают сказать это по-французски. И англичане не прочь делать такую вставку, если побродить по Интернету

Webster:
esprit de corps - the common spirit existing in the members of a group and inspiring enthusiasm, devotion, and strong regard for the honor of the group




Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Norderhaug
23 mins

agree  xxxH.A.: sounds impressive :)
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
esprit de corps


Explanation:

This is the only translation I could find in my dictionaries.

The direct meaning of this French borrowing deals with the "sense of unity and of common interests and responsibilities, as developed among a group of persons closely associated in a task, cause, enterprise, etc." (Webster's). Therefore, making phrases like "always uphold the prestige, honor and high esprit-de-corps", "maintain/uphold "esprit de corps", etc. will - in my view - imply the desired idea.



artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Norderhaug
16 mins

agree  xxxH.A.: Paul, with determination worthy of a better cause, we are upholding ProZ.com's esprit-de-corps!
55 mins

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs