KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

S uporstvom, dostoinym luchshego primeneniya

English translation: with persistence, worthy of a better cause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:S uporstvom, dostoinym luchshego primeneniya
English translation:with persistence, worthy of a better cause
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

16:35 Nov 20, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: S uporstvom, dostoinym luchshego primeneniya
Is there a cliche of similar meaning in English?
Paul
with persistence, worthy of a better cause
Explanation:
direct English equivalent
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8with persistence, worthy of a better cause
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +3with determination worthy a better cause
Vanda
4 +2with the perseverance, worthy of the better goals (or application)xxxH.A.
5persistence worthy of a better purposeforward
4 +1with doggedness persistence that should be better spent on ...
protolmach
4 -1Life is a series of disappointments, followed by death
AndrewBM
4 -1stamina
AndrewBM
1 -1endurance
AndrewBM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stamina


Explanation:
...whose stamina is second to none.

Best of luck!

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rusinterp: wrong translation
3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with the perseverance, worthy of the better goals (or application)


Explanation:
I am not aware of any similar English cliche, but that's what this Russian cliche literally means.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
endurance


Explanation:
...whose endurance/patience/hard work could/would have secured a better future/destiny/reward.

[since I am not familiar with the original version in its entirety, I can only guess as the context within which the clichee is being placed]

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rusinterp: does not convey the intended meaning
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with doggedness persistence that should be better spent on ...


Explanation:
Looks like this expression is pretty close to the original. As my colleague above, I am not aware of any Russian cliche of similar meaning.

Native Russian speaker

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Life is a series of disappointments, followed by death


Explanation:
Such is life, and it's getting sucher and sucher



    a joke
AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rusinterp: irrelevant
2 hrs
  -> hope so

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
with persistence, worthy of a better cause


Explanation:
direct English equivalent

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Natametzger
35 mins
  -> thanks to all for grading

agree  protolmach: good choice!
37 mins
  -> just an adequate translation, which does exist in this case

agree  Yuri Geifman
44 mins

agree  Vanda
45 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Liv Bliss: But no comma before "worthy," guys
11 hrs

agree  AndrewBM
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with determination worthy a better cause


Explanation:
Согласна с Владимиром и предлагаю как вариант то же самое, но с "determination" плюс несколько примеров из жизни:

With determination worthy a better cause, this rebellious leader went forward to carry out his plans.
http://www.egwestate.andrews.edu/pp/pp69.html

Here, with a resolution and determination worthy of a better cause, we struggle on to maintain economic and financial systems which the world has long since abandoned.
http://www.oireachtas-debates.gov.ie/D.0092.194403150028.htm...

This duty is no easy task, as we here present well know; for it is no more than right to admit that our foes fight with a bravery and determination worthy of a better cause.
http://www.18thmass.com/history/mh.html

A few members have, with a determination worthy of a better cause, persisted till they have put it in, independently of the congregation and despite the known opposition of a number of the members.
http://www.piney.com/MuJWMc.html


Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
19 mins

agree  xxxH.A.: по-моему, это- про нас всех :))
1 hr

agree  AndrewBM: excellent reference, too
19 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
persistence worthy of a better purpose


Explanation:
absolutely adequate translation of the Russian phrase.
Good luck

forward
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: of a better cause (not purpose)- that is absolutely adequate i believe, sorry
3 hrs