KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

"koney na pereprave ne menyayut"

English translation: to change horses in midstream


12:32 Nov 21, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: "koney na pereprave ne menyayut"
A cliche - not to introduce major changes when situation is bad enough as it is
Kaxa Dvalidze
English translation:to change horses in midstream
Explanation:
I guess that's the proper idiom.
Good luck!
Oleg
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to change horses in midstream
Oleg Rudavin
4 -2better the devil you knowxxxH.A.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
better the devil you know


Explanation:
Я пока не вспомнила ничего лучше, но за неимением другого, применила бы это выражение. Но, наверняка, есть лучше.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: different meaning
17 mins
  -> Вы правы!!!

disagree  ttagir: .
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to change horses in midstream


Explanation:
I guess that's the proper idiom.
Good luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: ну конечно! don't change horses in midstream
4 mins

agree  Milana_R
11 days