KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Ustupat' - ne ustupat'

English translation: pls see in the next box


12:02 Nov 23, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Ustupat' - ne ustupat'
Ego "quality 1" ustupayet tol'ko ego "quality 2". Or "ne ustupayet"
Kaxa Dvalidze
English translation:pls see in the next box
Explanation:
His "quality 1" is second only to his "quality 2".

Otherwise, you can say, that his "quality 2" ranks below his "quality 1".

Ne ustupat':
to be highly competitive with
OR
to be as good as

His "quality 2" is as good as his "quality 1".
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pls see in the next box
Natalie
5 +2is overmatched
Eva Blanar
4пояснениеxxxH.A.
4inferior to ... OR: second to none but...xxxH.A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is overmatched


Explanation:
or succumbs / does not succumb

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: to succumb is to yield to superior strength or force or overpowering appeal or desire, i.e. it usually refers to people (sometimes structures), never abstract concepts
3 hrs
  -> thanks, I'm afraid you're right about "succumb"!

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pls see in the next box


Explanation:
His "quality 1" is second only to his "quality 2".

Otherwise, you can say, that his "quality 2" ranks below his "quality 1".

Ne ustupat':
to be highly competitive with
OR
to be as good as

His "quality 2" is as good as his "quality 1".

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: can't think of a better way to put it
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

agree  Alexander Kudriavtsev
12 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
13 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: especially after the additional note, this is the best!
17 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inferior to ... OR: second to none but...


Explanation:
попробуйте с этими конструкциями

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Geifman: second to none is a good expression, but it won't work with "but", it's an absolute statement
2 hrs
  -> из первой фразы я поняла так, что X's quality 2 was even stronger than quality 1 (I should have explained my idea better)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пояснение


Explanation:
Юрий прав насчет absolute statement, но я всё-таки нашла случай более креативного использования этого застывшего словосочетания:

«Impress and taunt your friends with your knowledge of the secrets of the MAZE, second to none but the pyramids.»
http://www.soulatlas.com/maze/2001help.htm

Но в своём первом отклике на вопрос я имела ввиду что-то вроде: X's quality 1 was second to none, but his quality 2 was even superior.

Что касается "inferior to", то, опять же, я не объяснила, что я это даю как эквивалент «уступать кому-то в чем-то» -будучи уверенной, что Каха разберется с моим туманным предложением «попробовать». (В общем, получился какой-то бакакы цкалши кикинепс). Sorry.

Вообще, я слегка

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: clarification makes it only more confusing
5 hrs
  -> Вы имеете ввиду «бакакы»? это - по-грузински :-)