есть основание для ощущения большей ущербности

English translation: thus a woman has more reasons than a man to feel deficient

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Russian term or phrase: есть основание для ощущения большей ущербности
"Поэтому у женщины есть основание для ощущения большей ущербности, чем у мужчины."

Говорится о психологических факторах, которые понижают самооценку женщины, о чувстве неполноценности относительно мужчины.
Nina Chulak
English translation:thus a woman has more reasons than a man to feel deficient
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! Этот ответ больше всех подошел по смыслу.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4more reasons to feel inadequate
Larissa Dinsley
3 +4there is a reason to feel inferior (to males)
Kirill Semenov
4 +1A couple of versions…
Andrew Vdovin
5thus a woman has more reasons than a man to feel deficient
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
есть основание для ощущения большей ущербности
there is a reason to feel inferior (to males)


Explanation:
Или

there are reasons to feel inferior to men

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: has reason
5 mins
  -> yes, sure, somehow I translated only the part in the header. "A woman has a reason" or "Women have a reason" or "reasons" :)

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: with Kurt
17 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: IMHO inferior or maybe inferiority is best here
26 mins

agree  Karusik
31 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Поэтому у женщины есть основание для ощущения большей ущербности, чем у мужчины."
thus a woman has more reasons than a man to feel deficient


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! Этот ответ больше всех подошел по смыслу.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
есть основание для ощущения большей ущербности
more reasons to feel inadequate


Explanation:
Нина, тут не совсем понятно - мужчины, что тоже ощущают себя ущербными, только в меньшей мере? Если так, то inadequate больше подходит.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
8 mins
  -> Спасибо, Майкл.

agree  Nik-On/Off: Да, у меня тот же вопрос возник. То есть, и те и другие -- ущербны, но в разной степени :)
8 mins
  -> Спасибо, Дима. Текст такой загадочный...

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: May work but there's no guarantee that inadequate will suit the context. Inadequate is not comparative, as opposed to inferior ;)
18 mins
  -> Thank you Mikhail. I would say that "ущербный" is not quite "comparative" either, is it? That's why I moved "more" to "reasons" :).

agree  nrabate
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
есть основание для ощущения большей ущербности
A couple of versions…


Explanation:
…women have more reasons for being sensible of their inferiority than men.
…women have reasons for having a greater feeling of inferiority than men.


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "women have reasons for having a greater feeling of THEIR inferiority" pergaps.
29 mins