KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Posdrawlau c rabotoj. Priwet your famili and Wasku.

English translation: Congratulations on your job. Say hello to your family and Vassily.


22:00 Nov 30, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Posdrawlau c rabotoj. Priwet your famili and Wasku.
it is written in english --- but it is the way russian is spoken with out the characters that they use in their alphabet.
basically it is the way russians speak their language on the net with american (english) key board?
graham colley
English translation:Congratulations on your job. Say hello to your family and Vassily.
Explanation:
Wasku - seems to be a dative case of Vaska (short for Vassily).
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Congratulations on your job. Say hello to your family and Vassily.xxxH.A.
4I might have misled youxxxH.A.
4hold on...xxxH.A.
4 -1sorry about that...xxxH.A.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Congratulations on your job. Say hello to your family and Vassily.


Explanation:
Wasku - seems to be a dative case of Vaska (short for Vassily).

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
44 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: Васёк?
1 hr

agree  Steffen Pollex
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
5 hrs

agree  protolmach
7 hrs

agree  floorie
8 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold on...


Explanation:
my collegue here has a credible guess that "Wasku" may be a cat's name. You are not going to OJ anyone, are you?

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I might have misled you


Explanation:
Yes, 'Vassily' is a man's name. But the person who wrote an email, did not say 'Vassily', he said 'Wasku' which, as I explained you, is a short form of the above (nominative - Vasyok). Also, it may be a pet's name - Vas'ka, Vasyok, Vasya. Would she refer to a *John* as 'Vasyok'? - I don't know.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sorry about that...


Explanation:
but there are certainly some trust issues if you find it appropriate to spy on your fiance. Hope you will work it out.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  protolmach: IMHO, let's not take upon ourselves responsibility to be psychics, or family psychotherapists. YES, VASKA could be a nickname, it's a very common name in Russia.
22 hrs
  -> but read what he wrote in his comments above