KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

R neprotew naschet shtobi mi peripisiwalis

English translation: I don't mind if we correspond with each other


22:01 Nov 30, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: R neprotew naschet shtobi mi peripisiwalis
it is written in english --- but it is the way russian is spoken with out the characters that they use in their alphabet.
basically it is the way russians speak their language on the net with american (english) key board?
graham colley
English translation:I don't mind if we correspond with each other
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I don't mind if we correspond with each otherxxxH.A.
5 +1I don't mind pen-palling with you.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5It's just an affirmative answer to your suggestion to correspond. IOW the offer is accepted.
protolmach
4I'm not against us writing each other
4I'm not against us writing each otherMarcus Malabad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm not against us writing each other


Explanation:
!


Native speaker of:

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm not against us writing each other


Explanation:
!

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: grates on the ear, at least on my ear...
22 hrs
  -> dirty ears?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I don't mind if we correspond with each other


Explanation:
...

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda: it's better
36 mins

agree  Milana_R
42 mins

agree  xxxHenri
5 hrs

agree  protolmach
7 hrs

agree  floorie
8 hrs

agree  Sabina Norderhaug
19 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
22 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't mind pen-palling with you.


Explanation:
a bit more colloguial, eh?

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: that's true
8 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's just an affirmative answer to your suggestion to correspond. IOW the offer is accepted.


Explanation:
IMHO, this is not an appropriate site for relationship counselling.



protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59