KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

R prochetal twoe mail tolko sewodna potomuschto u mena bili tests.

English translation: Only today I have read your "e-mail message" since I had tests.


22:02 Nov 30, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: R prochetal twoe mail tolko sewodna potomuschto u mena bili tests.
it is written in english --- but it is the way russian is spoken with out the characters that they use in their alphabet.
basically it is the way russians speak their language on the net with american (english) key board?
graham colley
English translation:Only today I have read your "e-mail message" since I had tests.
Explanation:
Indeed, Russian in your excerpt is very poor:
He/She uses R instead of Ya,
writes "prochetal" instead of prochital
"twoe" instead of tvoyo
writes "mail" instead of e-mail
writes "tolko" instead of tol'ko
writes "sewodna" but the Russian is segodnya
"potomuschto" is very wrong since should appear as two separate words ", potomu chto"
u - seemngly the unique right use of transliterated Russian:-)
"mena" must look as menya
"bili" means in Russian "was beaten", so right version should be "byli" (I had)
"tests" is an Americanism, in Russian it is known as ekzameny or zachety.

Therefore, the person who wrote thos message is not highly educated in Russian.

Yours,
Tagir.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help--- may need it in the future---

if possible could you send a link to your website so that i may put it into my favorites?

good explanation! the author is not russian per say but knows the language somewhat!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6we got you, Graham...Marcus Malabad
5 +1I didn't read your mail until today because I had tests
Yuri Geifman
5 +1Couldn't read your letter until today because of my tests.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1about testsSabina Norderhaug
4we got you, Graham...
4I managed to read your mail only today, because I had had some tests.MarcelaM27
5 -2Only today I have read your "e-mail message" since I had tests.
ttagir


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we got you, Graham...


Explanation:
I read your mail only today because I had exams.


Native speaker of:

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
we got you, Graham...


Explanation:
I read your mail only today because I had exams.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
44 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  protolmach
7 hrs

agree  floorie
8 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
22 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I didn't read your mail until today because I had tests


Explanation:
The previous answer is perfectly fine, this is just another way of saying it:
I didn't read your mail until today because I had tests

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Couldn't read your letter until today because of my tests.


Explanation:
my version

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Only today I have read your "e-mail message" since I had tests.


Explanation:
Indeed, Russian in your excerpt is very poor:
He/She uses R instead of Ya,
writes "prochetal" instead of prochital
"twoe" instead of tvoyo
writes "mail" instead of e-mail
writes "tolko" instead of tol'ko
writes "sewodna" but the Russian is segodnya
"potomuschto" is very wrong since should appear as two separate words ", potomu chto"
u - seemngly the unique right use of transliterated Russian:-)
"mena" must look as menya
"bili" means in Russian "was beaten", so right version should be "byli" (I had)
"tests" is an Americanism, in Russian it is known as ekzameny or zachety.

Therefore, the person who wrote thos message is not highly educated in Russian.

Yours,
Tagir.



    Reference: http://m-w.com
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help--- may need it in the future---

if possible could you send a link to your website so that i may put it into my favorites?

good explanation! the author is not russian per say but knows the language somewhat!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: dear Tagir, maybe it doesn't matter if the Russian is poor?
5 hrs

disagree  Marcus Malabad: illiterate
2 days 21 hrs

disagree  Yuri Geifman: Marcus suggested a better version
3 days 13 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
about tests


Explanation:
Is it from English "test" or Russian "test'"?

Basically test' is father-in-law in Russian. I hope whoever didn't read the email was not too busy with his in-laws :) ?

Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I managed to read your mail only today, because I had had some tests.


Explanation:
i hope it helps...

MarcelaM27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: the previous answers are better
17 mins