KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Priviet your famili and "Wasku."

English translation: re: Wasku


22:06 Nov 30, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Priviet your famili and "Wasku."
THANKS ABILLION FOR YOUR HRLP IF YOU CAN????????

with my previous emails
graham colley
English translation:re: Wasku
Explanation:
Actually, it seems that the gentleman's short name or even nickname) is Vasyok, which changes the ending upon declination.
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3say hello to your family and VaskaxxxH.A.
4 +3re: WaskuxxxH.A.
5 +1Greetings to your folks and Vas'ka.
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
say hello to your family and Vaska


Explanation:
(hope I am not posting it again and again)

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
22 hrs

agree  Chinoise
245 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
re: Wasku


Explanation:
Actually, it seems that the gentleman's short name or even nickname) is Vasyok, which changes the ending upon declination.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
1 hr

agree  protolmach
7 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i believe this is a pet, that's why it's " ".
12 hrs
  -> a cat? oh my god, you may be right. Hope this guy is not going to OJ someone

agree  Rusinterp
21 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Greetings to your folks and Vas'ka.


Explanation:
or 'family' instead of colloquial 'folks'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs