KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

учебно-производственная практика

English translation: Internship


07:09 Dec 4, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: учебно-производственная практика
1. учебная практика по вычислительной технике
2. производственная практика по бухгалтерскому учету
3. Преддипломная
Sergei
English translation:Internship
Explanation:
An internship is used in many educational areas. In many cases, an internshp is required before a diploma is issued.
Selected response from:

Natametzger
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Internship
Natametzger
5work experience programme
Valery Shyrokov
4Educational Field Studies
Rostov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Internship


Explanation:
An internship is used in many educational areas. In many cases, an internshp is required before a diploma is issued.

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: yes..I think that this is a good rendering...and educational exposure to the practicalities
23 mins
  -> Cпасибо!

agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Milana_R: Yes, and internship is hands-on study (or while working).
2 days 19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work experience programme


Explanation:
I think this should be translated like this. I worked with a TACIS project (Technical Assistance to CIS) where I managed the Work Experience Programme (Programa Proizvodstvennoy Praktiki). I worked with the Brits and they knew the topic well.
So Work Experience Programme in Computers/Accounting; Pre-diploma work (or thesis).
BRDS,

Valery Shyrokov
France
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 25