KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

лицевые части

English translation: surface parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лицевые части
English translation:surface parts
Entered by: Shane London

13:31 Dec 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / Embalming
Russian term or phrase: лицевые части
Embalming chemicals are being introduced into the abdominal cavity as well as the 'litseviye chasti' Is this facial parts or something else?
Shane London
Australia
facial (face) parts
Explanation:
Although the search engines seem to tie "лицевые части" up only with gas masks :-( , I think the logic itself hints us that this is it, you're right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-19 13:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I change my opinion. This must be "surface parts". Look here:

The actual embalming process usually involves four parts:

arterial embalming, which involves the injection of embalming chemicals into the blood vessels, usually via the right common carotid artery. Blood is drained from the right jugular vein. The embalming solution is injected using an embalming machine and the embalmer massages the corpse to ensure a proper distribution of the embalming fluid. In case of poor circulation, other injection points are used;
cavity embalming, the suction of the internal fluids of the corpse and the injection of embalming chemicals into body cavities, using an aspirator and trocar. The embalmer makes a small incision just above the navel and pushes the trocar in the chest and stomach cavities to puncture the hollow organs and aspirate their contents. He then fills the cavities with concentrated chemicals. The incision is either sutured closed or a "trocar button" is screwed into place.
hypodermic embalming, the injection of embalming chemicals under the skin as needed; and
surface embalming, which supplements the other methods, especially for visible, injured body parts.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Embalming#Modern_embalming
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thanks for the contributions. It does seem that 'surface parts' is the correct answer. The original confusion was caused by my not supplying sufficient context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4facial (face) parts
Yuri Smirnov
3facial cavities/orifices
Peter Shortall


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лицевые части
facial (face) parts


Explanation:
Although the search engines seem to tie "лицевые части" up only with gas masks :-( , I think the logic itself hints us that this is it, you're right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-19 13:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I change my opinion. This must be "surface parts". Look here:

The actual embalming process usually involves four parts:

arterial embalming, which involves the injection of embalming chemicals into the blood vessels, usually via the right common carotid artery. Blood is drained from the right jugular vein. The embalming solution is injected using an embalming machine and the embalmer massages the corpse to ensure a proper distribution of the embalming fluid. In case of poor circulation, other injection points are used;
cavity embalming, the suction of the internal fluids of the corpse and the injection of embalming chemicals into body cavities, using an aspirator and trocar. The embalmer makes a small incision just above the navel and pushes the trocar in the chest and stomach cavities to puncture the hollow organs and aspirate their contents. He then fills the cavities with concentrated chemicals. The incision is either sutured closed or a "trocar button" is screwed into place.
hypodermic embalming, the injection of embalming chemicals under the skin as needed; and
surface embalming, which supplements the other methods, especially for visible, injured body parts.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Embalming#Modern_embalming

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for the contributions. It does seem that 'surface parts' is the correct answer. The original confusion was caused by my not supplying sufficient context.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
лицевые части
facial cavities/orifices


Explanation:
What a macabre text you have there! Given what happens during embalming, I think the likelihood it is talking about the face, but I would think chemicals/fluids can only be pumped in through the holes! (i.e. ears, nose, mouth... can't think of any others off hand!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-19 13:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should have read "likelihood is that it..."

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8