International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Вальзамация

English translation: embalming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бальзамация
English translation:embalming
Entered by: Shane London

13:55 Dec 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / Embalming
Russian term or phrase: Вальзамация
The Вальзамация takes effect in 10 days. This seems slightly different from the 'balzamirovanie' or 'embalming' What exactly does this mean?
Shane London
Australia
embalming
Explanation:
Только Бальзамация. And it's just a synonym of бальзамирование, which sounds kinda more professional.

ПРОСПЕКТ КНИГИ
Бальзамация трупов, находящихся в замороженном состоянии ... Бальзамация трупов
лиц, погибших от действия высокой температуры. 8.4. Бальзамация трупов лиц ...
www.smolensk.ru/user/sgma/MMORPH/N-8-html/hohlov.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-12-19 14:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it is effective for two days. And, again, no "В", "Б"!
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thanks. As I don't know, myself, I will go with the votes on this. The typo was mine. Of course it should have been a Russian б.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4embalming
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1embalmment
Alexander Onishko
3 +3just a typo
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Вальзамация
just a typo


Explanation:
"Бальзамация" is sometimes used as the synonim of "бальзамирование", so it's still embalming, balsamation, or embalmment.

Just a typo in your source, I believe.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
45 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
4 hrs

agree  Ann Nosova
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Вальзамация
embalmment


Explanation:
the first letter should be Б.

Бальзамация (embalmment)= бальзамирование (embalming)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Вальзамация
embalming


Explanation:
Только Бальзамация. And it's just a synonym of бальзамирование, which sounds kinda more professional.

ПРОСПЕКТ КНИГИ
Бальзамация трупов, находящихся в замороженном состоянии ... Бальзамация трупов
лиц, погибших от действия высокой температуры. 8.4. Бальзамация трупов лиц ...
www.smolensk.ru/user/sgma/MMORPH/N-8-html/hohlov.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-12-19 14:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it is effective for two days. And, again, no "В", "Б"!

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks. As I don't know, myself, I will go with the votes on this. The typo was mine. Of course it should have been a Russian б.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
0 min
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Alexander Onishko: маленькая разница - Бальзамация это скорее embalmment ( а бальзамирование - embalming) - я имею в виду, что embalmment - это сущ. а embalming - герундий
3 mins
  -> Спасибо. Но разницы не вижу.

agree  Peter Shortall: According to the Chambers dictionary there is no difference in the meaning of "embalming" and "embalmment"... though I can't claim to be an expert!!
6 mins
  -> Thank you. I have a vague suspicion there hardly are any folks on ProZ whose #1 topic is the one we're biting at right now :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ann Nosova
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо