KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Ваши осторожность и забывчивость сыграли с вами злую шутку

English translation: Your caution and forgetfulness have done you a bad turn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Ваши осторожность и забывчивость сыграли с вами злую шутку
English translation:Your caution and forgetfulness have done you a bad turn
Entered by: Jack Doughty

17:20 Dec 10, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Ваши осторожность и забывчивость сыграли с вами злую шутку
Как обычно хотелось бы какой-нибудь хороший смысловой аналог этой фразы.

Спасибо,
Сабина
Sabina Norderhaug
Your caution and forgetfulness have done you a bad turn
Explanation:
To do someone a bad turn is a common idiom in English and seems to me to be a fairly good equivalent of the Russian.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Все-таки остановилась на варианте г-на Doughty. Природный инстинкт доверять носителям языка :)

Cпасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Your caution and forgetfulness have done you a bad turn
Jack Doughty
4 +1your caution and forgetfulness let you down.xxxH.A.
4и правильно сделалиxxxH.A.
4тогда так:xxxH.A.
4наверное, вот о чем идет речь:xxxH.A.
4your prudence and forgetfulness have played a nasty trick on youxxxH.A.
4You were fooled by your own caution and forgetfulness.
Oleg Rudavin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Your caution and forgetfulness have done you a bad turn


Explanation:
To do someone a bad turn is a common idiom in English and seems to me to be a fairly good equivalent of the Russian.


    Native English speaker
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14119
Grading comment
Все-таки остановилась на варианте г-на Doughty. Природный инстинкт доверять носителям языка :)

Cпасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: I like "done you a bad turn" - «сослужили плохую службу»?
6 mins

agree  ttagir: Your knowledge of Russian has done you a good turn:-)!
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your prudence and forgetfulness have played a nasty trick on you


Explanation:
но, конечно, если знать, о чем вообще речь идет, то можно найти более точные слова для «осторожности и забывчивости»

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You were fooled by your own caution and forgetfulness.


Explanation:
Hmm...
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
наверное, вот о чем идет речь:


Explanation:
слишком осторожный человек избегает сохранять пароль в памяти и не пользуется cookies, но если у него при этом и с памятью плохо, то он оказывается в дурацком положении. Поэтому я думаю, что Jack прав насчет caution (prudence - это благоразумие, умение избегать неприятности).

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your caution and forgetfulness let you down.


Explanation:
т.е. вас подвели ваши...

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: I like "let you down" instead of "bad turn"...IMHO...
3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тогда так:


Explanation:
Your caution and memory failed you.
Ваши осторожность и память изменили вам.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
и правильно сделали


Explanation:
было бы глупо, если бы природный инстинкт и благоразумие сыграли с вами злую шутку :-)

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56