KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Stasn N Soshranuy

English translation: Save and protect


01:37 Dec 11, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Religion/Russian Orthodox
Russian term or phrase: Stasn N Soshranuy
I do not have Cyrilic characters on this computer. But I am writing in English how these three Cyrilic words, that are on the back of my Russian Orthodox/Pochaev Cross, would be pronounced in English.
Barbara Stevens
English translation:Save and protect
Explanation:
The correct version would be 'spasy i sohrany' - a common phrase used.
HTH
Oleg
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
I want to thank everyone who answered this question.
Barbara Stevens
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Save and Protect
Milana_R
4 +5SPASI I SOKHRANI
Vadim Khazin
5 +1Save and protect
Oleg Rudavin
4 +1Save and Forbid
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1Спаси и сохрани?xxxH.A.
4Save and RedeemCema
4spa:'si i sokhra:'ni
oldnick
1 +3Could it be Спаси и сохрани?
Yuri Geifman
2 +2Save and defend
leff
2Save and defend
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Спаси и сохрани?


Explanation:
My guess is: Spasi i sokhrani (in Russian: Спаси и сохрани).

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: а перевести?
7 mins
  -> I thought Barbara was asking about the pronounciation. Translation is: Save and protect. Thank you, Alexandra!

agree  Milana_R: pls. see under Vadim's answer. (Proves my point, btw)
9 hrs
  -> Liv said all the commissions are due to you, so you keep the gold mine

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Save and defend


Explanation:
I think it's actually 'Spasi i sahrani'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: or: save and protect
0 min

agree  Rusinterp
4 mins

neutral  Alexander Kudriavtsev: It should be "protect" not "defend"
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Save and defend


Explanation:
I think it's actually 'Spasi i sahrani'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 56

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Save and Protect


Explanation:
As you can see the paragraph on this page:

14 kt. Russian Orthodox 8-Point Cross
AdoptionShop Price: $89.00
1-inch 8-point cross. Each cross has an Orthodox prayer "Save and Protect" on the back. Ideal as a baptismal gift!


    Reference: http://www.adoptionshop.com/dept.asp?dept_id=11&loc=1
Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: Good girl! Before jumping in with an answer, first check the price and references :-)
25 mins
  -> Thank you, and as we all know, a cheap one will neither Save nor Protect nearly as well as an expensive one.

agree  Rusinterp: :) I didn't know God looked at the price of your cross...
1 hr
  -> well then why wear a cross if God loves us all equally anyway.

agree  Steffen Pollex: Looks like this is it. But hardly could I make this out from the text given in the request. It does not sound Russian at all. Snimayu shlyapu, devushki. Vidno est' nad chem porabotat' - nesmotrya na 25 let. Tagir - ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Hafiza is peiceless - I wouldn't have figured out the Cyrillc original given.

agree  Liv Bliss: If we all ordered one, would you get a commission, Milana? You should.
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
SPASI I SOKHRANI


Explanation:
If my guess is correct, the Cyrillic (Russian) must look like this: СПАСИ И СОХРАНИ (meaning SAVE AND GUARD (or KEEP). The pronunciation is: spa-SEA ee sokh-rah-NEE.

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: Milana: 'priceless' or 'clueless'?
2 hrs

agree  protolmach: Also. Save and Redeem (the Bible). Very much need this in the midst of my SEX WORK translation.
3 hrs

agree  Milana_R: Hafiza - I reserve the right of being called clueless! You are a gold mine.
7 hrs

agree  Liv Bliss: Good man, Vadim! This pronunciation guide really works for a non-Russian speaker. I like Milana's translation better, though.
12 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days 15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Could it be Спаси и сохрани?


Explanation:
СПАСИ И СОХРАНИ - Save and Preserve


Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: 'preserve' is as good as 'protect' ('keep alive')
1 hr

agree  Milana_R: and even better if it's a raspberry preserve
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp: yes, preserve us all in a little cosy jar :)
2 days 14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Save and protect


Explanation:
The correct version would be 'spasy i sohrany' - a common phrase used.
HTH
Oleg


    Native Russian speaker
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
I want to thank everyone who answered this question.
Barbara Stevens

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 days 13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spa:'si i sokhra:'ni


Explanation:
save and protect


oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Save and Forbid


Explanation:
from: Сохрани (Упаси) Бог! God forbid!

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: я видела такой вариант на марийском сайте. Но ведь это означает совсем другое - 'не дай бог'
13 mins

neutral  Yuri Geifman: я думаю, Володя шутит :-)
5 hrs

neutral  Rusinterp: я тоже думаю, что он шутит...
2 days 11 hrs

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Save and Redeem


Explanation:
I think "redeem" is what the (American) English speaker would use in this case. Of course, (almost) all other answers also make sense, including the translations and pronunciation.

Cema
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxH.A.: redemption - это искупление. освобождение от грехов
10 hrs

neutral  Rusinterp: это не совсем то, Хафиза права
11 hrs