KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

почтовый денежный перевод

English translation: postal money order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:почтовый денежный перевод
English translation:postal money order
Entered by: Sabina Norderhaug

08:36 Dec 14, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: почтовый денежный перевод
Никак не придет в голову аналог на английском: money order? bank check?...
Sabina Norderhaug
postal money order
Explanation:
That is how I would render it in the USA.

See:
http://www.usps.com/missingmoneyorders/security.htm
Postal Money Order Security Features
Check for altered dollar amounts by holding money orders to the light.

When reviewing a Postal Money Order presented for cashing,
the following security features should be noted:

A Ben Franklin watermark portrait on the left side of the money order
A silver thread woven into the paper on the left side running from the top to the bottom of the document
The U.S.P.S. shield on the right side of the money order
Any money order starting with the digit "6", will either look similar to the description of money orders in (2) above, or will feature the following updates:
dollar amount and check writer amounts in BLACK instead of the violet to red coloration
a wider silver thread woven into the paper containing "USPS" on the thread.
Any money order that was issued starting with the digit "3" or lower, will be beige in color with a solid beige bar at the top (except for Military Postal Money Orders that have a solid dark green bar on the top) and will not necessarily be the size of a personal check. The serial number, issue date, issue-id, and issue amount will be in black.
Any money order that starts with the digit "4" will be a multi-color form from beige to blue, when reviewing from left to right with a solid green bar at both the top and bottom of the document. The serial number, issue date, and issue-id will be in red, while the dollar amount and check writer amount will be colored in violet to red (reading from left to right).
It is extremely important to remember that the maximum amount of a U.S. Postal Money Order is $700.00.


HTH

Rich





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 09:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact remains that the United States Postal Service does provide postal money orders but NOT postal money "transfers"..so in the USA, I stand by my answer, even though "перевод" DOES have more to do with "transfer" than "order".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 09:06:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact remains that the United States Postal Service does provide postal money orders but NOT postal money "transfers"..so in the USA, I stand by my answer, even though "перевод" DOES have more to do with "transfer" than "order".
Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2postal money orderDR. RICHARD BAVRY
5 +1postal (money) order
ttagir
5 +1money (transfer) orderSteffen Pollex
5"postal money order" "postal transfer"
Squi
4 -1Money Transfer
Milana_R


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
postal money order


Explanation:
That is how I would render it in the USA.

See:
http://www.usps.com/missingmoneyorders/security.htm
Postal Money Order Security Features
Check for altered dollar amounts by holding money orders to the light.

When reviewing a Postal Money Order presented for cashing,
the following security features should be noted:

A Ben Franklin watermark portrait on the left side of the money order
A silver thread woven into the paper on the left side running from the top to the bottom of the document
The U.S.P.S. shield on the right side of the money order
Any money order starting with the digit "6", will either look similar to the description of money orders in (2) above, or will feature the following updates:
dollar amount and check writer amounts in BLACK instead of the violet to red coloration
a wider silver thread woven into the paper containing "USPS" on the thread.
Any money order that was issued starting with the digit "3" or lower, will be beige in color with a solid beige bar at the top (except for Military Postal Money Orders that have a solid dark green bar on the top) and will not necessarily be the size of a personal check. The serial number, issue date, issue-id, and issue amount will be in black.
Any money order that starts with the digit "4" will be a multi-color form from beige to blue, when reviewing from left to right with a solid green bar at both the top and bottom of the document. The serial number, issue date, and issue-id will be in red, while the dollar amount and check writer amount will be colored in violet to red (reading from left to right).
It is extremely important to remember that the maximum amount of a U.S. Postal Money Order is $700.00.


HTH

Rich





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 09:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact remains that the United States Postal Service does provide postal money orders but NOT postal money "transfers"..so in the USA, I stand by my answer, even though "перевод" DOES have more to do with "transfer" than "order".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 09:06:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact remains that the United States Postal Service does provide postal money orders but NOT postal money "transfers"..so in the USA, I stand by my answer, even though "перевод" DOES have more to do with "transfer" than "order".


    see above
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
16 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
22 mins
  -> Спасибо, Наташа!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Money Transfer


Explanation:
Money Order or Bank Check has nothing to do with ransferring the money.

Western Union for example is one of the most common ways of Money Transfer.

Wire Transfer is also a common term, but it refers to a transfer within the banks, which is not done through the mail.

References:

http://www.westernunion.com/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 09:01:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Money Order" implies a payment.
"Money Transfer" is a "перевод" for all other reasons, including but not limited to a payment.


    Reference: http://www.westernunion.com
Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: The phrase in question includes "почтовый", but Western Union" does not handle money transfers via mail.
4 mins
  -> thank you, I stand corrected on Western Union, but the term "Money Transfer" I still think is more appropriate than Money Order

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
money (transfer) order


Explanation:
Hi, Sabina. You are perfectly right. Whatwas confusing you?

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
15 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"postal money order" "postal transfer"


Explanation:
Два варианта, которые наиболее употребимы, на мой взгляд. Bank check совершенно неприменимо.

Squi
Denmark
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postal (money) order


Explanation:
Вообще говоря, в "почтовый денежный перевод" масло получается слегка масляным:-) Говорят или денежный перевод (по почте) или почтовый перевод.
Почему чек НЕ почтовый перевод? Потому, что пересылка чека есть пересылка денежного (ликвидного) документа, а почтовый перевод подразумевает, что отправитель делает order "заплатите такому-то столько-то" (при этом сами деньги остаются в дебитах-кредитах почтового ведомства). За это действо с него взимают плату (за телеграфный перевод по-больше).

Вестерн Юнион работает примерно так же, но это не почтовый, а коммерческий перевод.

Банковский перевод (сами банковские работники) иногда также называют почтовым, но разница здесь в том, что производится снятие/зачисление с корсчетов РАЗНЫХ ЮРЛИЦ, а при обычном почтовом переводе такого снятия/зачисления не производится, ибо действует одно и то же ЮРЛИЦО -- почта.

Все немного сложнее с переводами за/из-за рубежа. Там, фактически, производится снятие/зачисление с соответствуютщих счетов в соответствующих фин-кредитных организациях РАЗНЫХ стран.
Я уже рассказывал года два тому назад об одном случае: один человек перевел (почтовым переводом) в Киев 25 баксов. Курсы (обменные) почтарей и банков разные. Его получателю девушка на почтамте считала-считала и насчитала с получателя еще сколько-то там гривен. Получатель их отдал. "И теперь что?" - говорит. А девушка говорит: "И всё". :-)

Кстати, некоторые международные почтовые соглашения (в частности, Варшавское) рекомендуют называть такие вещи ... исключительно по-французски.

References include the following translations:
(экон.) mail payment remittance; postal money order; post-office order; postal money order
(общ). postal order; mail transfer; money order
(амер.) mail order
(банк.) MP (mail payment)
(бизн.) giro transfer
(сап.) postal bank transfer
(инвест.) mail payment
etc.

Yours,
Tagir.


    Reference: http://multitran.ru
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 day 13 hrs