KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Удалить нафиг

English translation: get it the hell out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Удалить нафиг
English translation:get it the hell out
Entered by: Milana_R

13:03 Dec 14, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Удалить нафиг
Народ, я понимаю, что фраза несколько нескромная, но всё-таки, но как бы её поточнее перевести на английский...
Oleh Petrenko
get it the hell out
Explanation:
this is one variation
Selected response from:

Milana_R
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4get it the hell out
Milana_R
5 +3see explanationAlexander Kudriavtsev
4 +3in a safer way:xxxH.A.
4 +3Даже для такой (особенно для такой) фразы нужен контекст
Data
5Get the heck out of here.
Natametzger
2 +2I think just "to get rid of..." will do.xxxOleg Pashuk
3 +1get out to ficoAYP


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
get it the hell out


Explanation:
this is one variation

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ttagir: Somebody there! Please explain that the right way to write it is "НА ФИГ" but not "нафиг"!
3 hrs
  -> actually it's not all that relevant since all Oleh is interested in, is the translation, but if it makes you feel better: "Oleh, whatever Tagir says - trust him, he knows"

agree  protolmach
3 hrs
  -> thankx

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  xxxH.A.
8 hrs
  -> thanx

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Даже для такой (особенно для такой) фразы нужен контекст


Explanation:
Если удалить файл - "to f**ing delete" или что-то типа того

Если удалить с поля (игрока) - "to send him the hell off the field"

Если уйти в сферу медицины - тут уж удалить можно все, что угодно - вообще раздолье (to pull the freaking tooth out, to cut the darn (damn) ... off)

И вообще, я рекомендовал бы уйти от этого "нафиг" и перенести всю экспрессию на существительное (каким бы оно там ни было) - что, впрочем, я и сделал в некоторых из вышеприведенных примеров.

Удачи.

Data
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Khonina
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Liv Bliss: Another semi-euphemistic adjective to supplement Commander Data's "freaking" (which I think is more common in the US than the UK) is frigging/friggin'. I believe that would work in either locales, but might be considered "rougher" in the UK tha.
2 hrs
  -> Totally agree

disagree  ttagir: Русский вариант можно даже по ТВ показать, а Ваш -никак нельзя!
3 hrs
  -> Извините, тут уж все зависит от ТВ. Бывает, и не такое услышишь. К тому же, я не настаиваю именно на f-слове. Выбирайте любой эвфемизм.

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxH.A.: Commander is right, and the TV issue has nothing to do with the question
7 hrs
  -> I thank you on behalf of the Starfleet :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation


Explanation:
Фраза обычная, но без контекста можно дать несколько вариантов:
Компьютер: bloody delete (и совсем не f*ing, так как "нафиг" не настолько грубое слово)
Спорт: get somebody the hell off the field
Зубоврачебный кабинет: pull the effing/freaking tooth (хотя здесь происходит небольшое смещение стилистической окраски)
Успехов в удалении!

Alexander Kudriavtsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Data: Со всем уважением, bloody можно употребить только в британском варианте, американцу этого не понять. Что касается нафиг, то это именно f**king, поскольку эквивалента того, о чем Вы подумали, в английском языке нет вообще - это для них слишком сильно.
7 mins
  -> Многие американцы тоже любят похвастать своим "британским", хотя это и не принципиально. А насчет того, о чем я подумал, то выражений "посыла подальше" я в английском языке знаю больше двухсот. Как грубых, так и эвфемизмов. Если хотите, могу прислать.

agree  Rusinterp: if he is talking to Brits
7 hrs

agree  xxxH.A.: снобы в Америке тоже любят говорить British
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Milana_R: нет, не f*ing... but not "freaking" either - "frigging/friggin'" - as noted by Liv above
21 hrs
  -> Freaking is just one of the many euphemisms fou f***ing. Believe me, I wrote a special dictionary on dirty English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I think just "to get rid of..." will do.


Explanation:
N/A

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shila: I agree with Pashuk
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp: it could do, since we don't know the context
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Milana_R: oh but this is "избавиться"
20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in a safer way:


Explanation:
get it the heck out
(to avoid using "hell" and other "bad words")
Напр.:
trying to sell this perfect product to get it the heck out of his system because there was something about the sound...
www.soundstage.com/maxdb/maxdb051999.htm

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: uh-oh, I said a bad word. Do I have to go in time-out now?
13 hrs
  -> no, you are excused

agree  Natametzger
2 days 3 hrs
  -> thanks, Natasha

agree  Shila: if they wish to keep that , then should be the best way to translate it.
6 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get out to fico


Explanation:
or get out to fig

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Milana_R: huh?
6 hrs
  -> What's wrong with that?

agree  Natametzger: Это лучший ответ.
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Get the heck out of here.


Explanation:
Если ты говоришь об игроке на футбольном поле.

Get it the heck out.
Если ты говоришь о предмете или тексте.


Записка для Oleksandre, который ответил до меня. Я не согласна с вашим ответом. А лучший ответ я собиралась дать Hafiza.

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24