KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Half-brother

English translation: единокровный/единоутробный брат


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:half-brother
English translation:единокровный/единоутробный брат
Entered by: marfus

16:22 Dec 14, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Half-brother
I've encountered the phrase:
младший брат по отцу

Is this how Russians say "half-brother"
(on his father's side)? I don't recall encountering this term and haven't found it in dictionaries. It seems strange that a language that has more words for in-laws
than English uses this circumlocution.
GaryG
единокровный/единоутробный брат
Explanation:
half-brother = брат только по одному из родителей, in Russian there are two expressions, depending is it on his father 's or mother's side:
брат по отцу = единокровный брат
брат по матери = единоутробный брат
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
I appreciate the research and the thoroughness of the explanation.
Guess I need to invest in some Ango-Russkiy dictionaries to verify
my assumptions :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3единокровный/единоутробный брат
Natalie
5Yes, it is used like this.
Olga1204


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
единокровный/единоутробный брат


Explanation:
half-brother = брат только по одному из родителей, in Russian there are two expressions, depending is it on his father 's or mother's side:
брат по отцу = единокровный брат
брат по матери = единоутробный брат


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936
Grading comment
I appreciate the research and the thoroughness of the explanation.
Guess I need to invest in some Ango-Russkiy dictionaries to verify
my assumptions :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
9 mins

agree  Oleg Rudavin: Причем в быту чаше используется "брат по отцу/матери", в то время как "единокровный или единоутробный" - слова довольно книжные.
26 mins
  -> Это точно!

agree  Alex Pchelintsev: Может, и книжные, но вполне используются. Зависит от говорящего.
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes, it is used like this.


Explanation:
It's less formal than "единокровный брат". For example, I have a half-brother and I never tell he is my "единокровный брат" - only "это мой брат по отцу".

Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 8