KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

garofin

English translation: Carotene


10:47 Dec 15, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ food chemistry
Russian term or phrase: garofin
food additive (jam)
aivo roos
Estonia
English translation:Carotene
Explanation:
Are you certain that it is not a typographical error? The word does not appear one time on Yandex or Aport. Replacing the F with a T yields каротин.
Selected response from:

Roy Cochrun
United States
Grading comment
thank you for your message, you opened my eyes. there was an error in the original text.
finest regards,
aivo roos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Carotene
Roy Cochrun
5CarotinAYP
4water-bottle, carafe
3 +1Гарофин
NFalcon


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carotene


Explanation:
Are you certain that it is not a typographical error? The word does not appear one time on Yandex or Aport. Replacing the F with a T yields каротин.


    Reference: http://www.yandex.ru/
    Reference: http://www.aport.ru/
Roy Cochrun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
thank you for your message, you opened my eyes. there was an error in the original text.
finest regards,
aivo roos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: checked a bunch of possible coimbinations - no luck
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water-bottle, carafe


Explanation:
it is 'grafin' not garofin


Native speaker of:

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Гарофин


Explanation:
Your spelling of the word, probably, erroneous. If you certain in this, so simply write "гарофин, пищевая добавка".

Though I didn't found the substance's name in the Complete List of Food Additives Used in the USA (See URL below).


    Reference: http://vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~lrd/foodadd.html
NFalcon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carotin


Explanation:
carotin = carotene

это, конечно, в том случае, если в оригинальном тексте допущена неточность и речь действительно идет о пищевых добавках.



AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90