KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

катавасия

English translation: confusion, row, muddle, mess, hurly-burly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:катавасия
English translation:confusion, row, muddle, mess, hurly-burly
Entered by: marfus

15:43 Dec 17, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: катавасия
Вот такая катавасия! Что теперь делать будем?
valeria
confusion, row, muddle
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5confusion, row, muddle
Natalie
5hurly-burlyKirill Buzetskiy
4a pretty messed up situationxxxH.A.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confusion, row, muddle


Explanation:
--

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pretty messed up situation


Explanation:
OR: quite a mess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 16:33:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the site is a complete mess today

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hurly-burly


Explanation:

Dear Valeria:

Of course, it is virtually impossible to find a specific English word for Russian "катавасия"; although "katabasis" does exist, it applies to religion and the military/ where it means "retreat". As a matter of fact, this is the implication, and even the background, if you will, of the Russian "катавасия" as well, for the word WAS used by the Russian military in the meaning of "беспорядочное отступление"... some 200 years ago!

Thus, some of the implications and allusions are lost in translation, indeed. But as for "мешанина", "оказия", "пассаж" (in the meaning of Griboedov's "Какой пассаж!"), HURLY-BURLY is definitely your best bet.

Sincerely,

Kirill


Kirill Buzetskiy
United States